728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Latest Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 January 2015

1) South African cricketer AB de Villiers has hit the fastest century in ODI history on 18 January 2015 and broke whose previous record?
(A) Shahid Afridi
(B) Corey Anderson
(C) Sanath Jayasurya
(D) Chris Gayle

2) Which bank was ranked at highest place among Indian banks in the list of the Top 50 Most Valued Global Banks (in terms of market capitalization) that was released by Bloomberg on 17 January 2015?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) SBI
(C) Axis BAnk
(D) HDFC Bank

3) Who was on 19 January 2015 appointed chairperson of the censor board, days after Leela Samson resigned from the post?
(A) Pahlaj Nihalani
(B) Ashoke Pandit
(C) Chandra Prakash Dwivedi
(D) Vani Tripathi Tikoo

4) Name the Union Social Justice Minister who on 16 January 2015 launched a scheme 'Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes', under which members of the reserved community will be offered concessional finance to start new business ventures?
(A) Jual Oram
(B) Prakash Javedkar
(C) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(D) Maneka Gandhi

5) R K Tyagi who was recently conferred with 'JGBS-Top Rankers' Excellence Award for CEO of the year is the chairman of?
(A) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(B) Indian Oil Corporation
(C) Air India
(D) Coal India Limited

6) Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ms Uma Bharati on 17 January 2015 announced which year as 'Jal Kranti Varsh'?
(A) 2015-16
(B) 2016-17
(C) 2017-18
(D) 2018-19

7) Faten Hamama who died on 17 January 2015 is the Iconic actress from which country?
(A) Italy
(B) Egypt
(C) France
(D) South Africa

8) Rajni Kothari who passed away on 19 January 2015 was an eminent?
(A) Film Director
(B) Writer
(C) Political scientist
(D) Physicist

9) Which state government recently signed a pact with International Crop Research Institute for Semi-arid Tropics (ICRISAT) to provide assistance in making agriculture sustainable and profitable?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Gujarat
(C) Karnataka
(D) Andhra Pradesh 

10) Pankaj Advani recently won the seventh Senior National Billiards Championship. Where was the event held?
(A) Bengaluru
(B) Kolkata
(C) Dehradun
(D) Mussoorie

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Corey Anderson
2) Ans. (D) HDFC Bank
3) Ans. (A) Pahlaj Nihalani
4) Ans. (C) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
5) Ans. (A) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
6) Ans. (A) 2015-16
7) Ans. (B) Egypt
8) Ans. (C) Political scientist
9) Ans. (D) Andhra Pradesh
10) Ans. (B) Kolkata
Latest Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.1.15 Rating: 5 1) South African cricketer AB de Villiers has hit the fastest century in ODI history on 18 January...

No comments :