728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, January 15, 2015

Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 15 January 2015

1) Name the Director General of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), who was sacked from his post on 13 January 2015 by Union Government?
(A) GS Malik
(B) Avinash Chander
(C) N Prabhakar
(D) Satish Kumar

2) Microsoft has recently tied up with which telecom company for enabling the telco's 34 million data users to purchases apps and pay for them through monthly bills or prepaid balances?
(A) Idea
(B) Airtel
(C) Aircel
(D) Vodafone

3) Indian Space Research Organisation was recently conferred 'Space Pioneer Award' by the National Space Society (NSS) of which country over the historic feat on successfully sending an orbit to Martian atmosphere in its very first attempt?
(A) France
(B) European Union
(C) China

4) Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu has recently flagged off the first CNG (Compressed Natural Gas) based two trains from Rewari station in which state?
(A) Bihar
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Haryana
(D) Gujarat

5) Who among the following on 13 January 2015 took charge as the first vice-chairman of the newly-created NITI Aayog?
(A) V. K. Saraswat
(B) Bibek Debroy
(C) Sindhushree Khullar
(D) Arvind Panagariya

6) Which search engine launched its flight search tool in India on 13 January 2015, that allows users to find and compare airfares online and book tickets directly?
(A) Yahoo
(B) Google
(C) Bing
(D) Ask

7) Who took over as Director General Air Operations at the Air Headquarters on 13 January 2015?
(A) Air Marshal Anil Khosla
(B) Air Marshal Anoop Kumar
(C) Air Marshal Vikram Singh
(D) Air Marshal Sandeep Thyagi

8) Name the Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation who inaugurated the India Water Week – 2015 recently with the theme “Water Management for Sustainable Development"?
(A) Uma Bharti
(B) Ram Vilas Paswan
(C) Maneka Gandhi
(D) Smrithi Zubin Irani

9) Amid concerns over turning yellow due to increasing pollution, the district administration has recently banned burning of cow dung cakes near which historical monument in Delhi?
(A) Rashtrapathi Bhavan
(B) Jantar Mantar
(C) Red Fort
(D) Taj Mahal 

10) Samsung launched Z1, its first smartphone running on its own operating system named ___ in India on 14 January 2015?
(A) Bolt
(B) MeeGo
(C) Tizen
(D) Palm

1) Ans. (B) Avinash Chander
2) Ans. (A) Idea
3) Ans. (D) USA
4) Ans. (C) Haryana
5) Ans. (D) Arvind Panagariya
6) Ans. (B) Google
7) Ans. (A) Air Marshal Anil Khosla
8) Ans. (A) Uma Bharti
9) Ans. (D) Taj Mahal
10) Ans. (C) Tizen
Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 15 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 15.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Name the Director General of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), who was sack...

No comments :