728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, January 13, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 13 January 2015

1) Idukki which has become India's first district to be linked to the National Optic Fibre Network (NOFN), the ambitious government project to offer high-speed broadband connectivity in all the villages in the country, is in which state?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Kerala
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Goa

2) British Global magazine Central Banking has recently honoured whom with Governor of the Year award for 2015?
(A) Raghuram Rajan
(B) Jim Yong Kim
(C) Janet Yellen
(D) Mario Draghi

3) Who was on 12 January 2015 appointed as the new Secretary of the Department of Space as also Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation?
(A) K Radhakrishnan
(B) S. Ramakrishnan
(C) A.S. Kiran Kumar
(D) M.Y.S. Prasad

4) Cristiano Ronaldo who won FIFA Ballon d'Or award on 12 January 2015 is the player from which country?
(A) Argentina
(B) Brazil
(C) Colombia
(D) Portugal

5) Election Commission (EC) on 12 January 2015 announced the Assembly elections of National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi and as per the schedule the polling will be held on Feb 7 and counting on Feb 10. Total how many assembly seats are there in Delhi?
(A) 110
(B) 70
(C) 95
(D) 64

6) Justice S K Sinha was on 12 January 2015 appointed as the Chief Justice of which country thus becoming the first Hindu to hold the highest judicial post in the Muslim-majority country?
(A) Indonesia
(B) Pakistan
(C) Maldives
(D) Bangladesh 

7) 72nd edition of Golden Globe Awards organized at Beverly Hills, California were held on 11 January 2015. Which film won the award for Best Motion Picture Drama?
(A) The Grand Budapest Hotel
(B) Leviathan
(C) Boyhood
(D) None of these

8) January 12 was observed as National Youth Day in India to remember the birth anniversay of?
(A) Madam Mohan Malaviya
(B) Swami Vivekananda
(C) Aurobindo
(D) Gopala Krishna Gokhale

9) Anirban Lahiri has been voted the 2014 Players’ Player of the Year on 12 January 2015. He is related to which sport?
(A) Golf
(B) Chess
(C) Shoting
(D) Badminton

10) Ramesh Abhishek was given three-month extension as Forward Markets Commission (FMC) chairman on 12 January 2015. Where is the headquarters of FMC?
(A) Kochi
(B) New Delhi
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Mumbai

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Kerala
2) Ans. (A) Raghuram Rajan
3) Ans. (C) A.S. Kiran Kumar
4) Ans. (D) Portugal
5) Ans. (B) 70
6) Ans. (D) Bangladesh
7) Ans. (C) Boyhood
8) Ans. (B) Swami Vivekananda
9) Ans. (A) Golf
10) Ans. (D) Mumbai
Current Affairs Quiz: 13 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Idukki which has become India's first district to be linked to the National Optic Fibre Net...

No comments :