728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, January 4, 2015

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 4th January 2015

1) Government has recently decided to accept the recommendations of the Bezbaruah Committee that was set up to look into the safety and security of people from North East India. In which year Bezbaruah Committee was set up?
(A) November 2013
(B) February 2014
(C) July 2014
(D) December 2011

2) R Koteeswaran has recently taken charge as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of which bank?
(A) Union Bank of India
(B) Indian Bank
(C) Vijaya Bank
(D) Indian Overseas Bank 

3) Kumar Sangakkara on 3 January 2015 has broken whose record to become the fastest to reach 12,000 Test runs?
(A) Vivian Richards
(B) Rickey Ponting
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) Both B & C

4) Prime Minister, Narendra Modi on 3 January 2015 inaugurated the ___ edition of the Indian Science Congress at Mumbai?
(A) 102nd
(B) 100th
(C) 125th
(D) 112th

5) Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) deputy governor Shyamala Gopinath was on 2 January 2015 appointed as the non-executive chairperson of which bank?
(A) Canara Bank
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) Axis Bank

6) Aamir Khan's film PK has recently surpassed the collections of which film to become highest Bollywood grosser ever in two weeks post its release?
(A) Dhoom 3
(B) Chennai Express
(C) 3 Idiots
(D) 2 States

7) Bikaner’s camel festival, described by travel guide Lonely Planet as the third best fair in the world, is set to begin on 4 Jan 2015. Bikaner is in which state?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan

8) A two-day banking retreat to discuss the new initiatives for banking industry was recently held at?
(A) Kochi, Kerala
(B) Pune, Maharashtra
(C) Ahemadabad, Gujarat
(D) Panaji, Goa

9) Who was elected as President of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS) for 2014-15 on 2 January 2015?
(A) Kiran Bhai Vadodaria
(B) PV Chandran
(C) Ravindra Kumar
(D) Mamen Mathew

10) RBI on 3 January 2015 has relaxed KYC rules for Non-Banking Financial Companies. As per the relaxed rules, KYC exercise will be required to be done for high-risk individuals and entities in at least how many years?
(A) 2 years
(B) 1 year
(C) 3 years
(D) 5 years

Answers
1) Ans. (B) February 2014
2) Ans. (D) Indian Overseas Bank
3) Ans. (D) Both B & C
4) Ans. (A) 102nd
5) Ans. (C) HDFC Bank
6) Ans. (A) Dhoom 3
7) Ans. (D) Rajasthan
8) Ans. (B) Pune, Maharashtra
9) Ans. (A) Kiran Bhai Vadodaria
10) Ans. (A) 2 years
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 4th January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 4.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Government has recently decided to accept the recommendations of the Bezbaruah Committee that w...

No comments :