728x90 AdSpace

Friday, January 2, 2015

Current Affairs Questions: 2 January 2015

1) Health ministry on 31 December 2014 released a draft of the National Health Policy 2015 according to which government plans to make health a fundamental right. Similarly government enacted Right to Education Act, to make education a fundamental right of every child, in which year?
(A) 2010
(B) 2005
(C) 2009
(D) 2004

2) According to recent reports, Microsoft is set to replace its which popular browser with new browser in Windows 10 called "Spartan"?
(A) Internet Explorer
(B) Google Chrome
(C) Bing
(D) Yahoo 

3) Name the mobile application of Delhi Police that was launched by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh on 1 January 2015, that will allow women to send a distress call to Police Control Room and their relatives in case of any emergency?
(A) Nirbhay
(B) Himmat
(C) Samarth
(D) Shakti

4) Which state government on 1 January 2015 launched an online facility for making application under the Right to Information Act?
(A) Kerala
(B) Gujarat
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Maharashtra

5) Union government on 1 January 2015 has renamed Planning commission as?
(A) NITI Yojna
(B) NITI Sansad
(C) NITI Aayog
(D) NITI Adhikaar

6) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) has been recently renamed as?
(A) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
(B) Indian Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IIRDA)
(C) Regulatory and Development Authority for Insurance in India (RDAII)
(D) None of these

7) Who among the following has been recently appointed as the new chairman of railways board?
(A) A K Mittal
(B) V K Gupta
(C) Arunendra Kumar
(D) Rajesh Agarwal

8) India's maiden mission to Mars, Mangalyaan, on 1 January 2015 successfully completed 100 days in the orbit of the Red planet. On which date Mangalyaan had entered Mars orbit?
(A) 1 November 2014
(B) 24 September 2014
(C) 15 August 2014
(D) 11 September 2014

9) Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme for LPG has recently been renamed as?
(A) SAMPATH
(B) SDBTL
(C) PAHAL
(D) None of these

10) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 1 January 2015 has extended the deadline for the submission of applications to open small finance banks and payments banks to 2 February from 16 January. What is the minimum capital must for setting up niche banking entities?
(A) Rs. 50 crore
(B) Rs. 10 crore
(C) Rs. 500 crore
(D) Rs.100 crore

Answers
1) Ans. (C) 2009
2) Ans. (A) Internet Explorer
3) Ans. (B) Himmat
4) Ans. (D) Maharashtra
5) Ans. (C) NITI Aayog
6) Ans. (A) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
7) Ans. (A) A K Mittal
8) Ans. (B) 24 September 2014
9) Ans. (C) PAHAL
10) Ans. (D) Rs.100 crore
Current Affairs Questions: 2 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 2.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Health ministry on 31 December 2014 released a draft of the National Health Policy 2015 accordi...

No comments :