728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, January 10, 2015

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 10 January 2015

1) Tata’s Vistara airline has started domestic flight operation in India on 9 January 2015 after first flight took off from Delhi to Mumbai. Vistara airline is a joint venture of Tata Sons and?
(A) Singapore Airlines
(B) Malaysian Airlines
(C) Indonesian Airlines
(D) Air India

2) Who took over as the new President of Sri Lanka on 9 January 2015?
(A) Mahinda Rajapaksa
(B) Ranil Wickramasinghe
(C) Sirimavo Bandaranaike
(D) Maithripala Sirisena

3) Prominent Chinese theoretical physicist Yu Min, who is famously known as China’s ‘Father of Hydrogen bomb’, was recently awarded State Preeminent Science and Technology Award for 2014. China’s first hydrogen bomb was developed in which year?
(A) 1939
(B) 1947
(C) 1967
(D) 1987

4) Governor's rule was imposed on 9 January 2015 in Jammu & Kashmir under which section of the Constitution of J&K?
(A) Section 90
(B) Section 92
(C) Section 81
(D) Section 63

5) Union Government has recently merged PIO card-holders with Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) card-holders by issuing notification on the concluding day of 13th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas. Expand PIO?
(A) Person in Outside Country
(B) People of Indian Origin
(C) Persons of Indian Origin
(D) None of these 

6) Virat Kohli has recently bettered whose record of scoring most runs in a series in Australia?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) VVS Laxman
(C) Sunil Gavaskar
(D) Rahul Dravid

7) PM Narendra Modi on 8 January 2015 inaugurated the state-of-the-art "Dandi Kutir", a museum on the life and works of Mahatma Gandhi at which place?
(A) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(B) Pune, Maharashtra
(C) Gangtok, Sikkim
(D) Raipur, Chhattisgarh

8) 19th National Youth Festival has begun in which city on 8 January 2015?
(A) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(B) Guwahati, Assam
(C) Ludhiana, Punjab
(D) Bhubaneswar, Odisha

9) Krishna Kant Paul was on 8 January 2015 sworn in as the sixth Governor of which state?
(A) West Bengal
(B) Mizoram
(C) Chattisgarh
(D) Uttarakhand

10) 2015 is marking the ........ years of Mahatma Gandhi’s homecoming from South Africa?
(A) 100
(B) 125
(C) 150
(D) 120

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Singapore Airlines
2) Ans. (D) Maithripala Sirisena
3) Ans. (C) 1967
4) Ans. (B) Section 92
5) Ans. (C) Persons of Indian Origin
6) Ans. (D) Rahul Dravid
7) Ans. (A) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
8) Ans. (B) Guwahati, Assam
9) Ans. (D) Uttarakhand
10) Ans. (A) 100
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 10 January 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Tata’s Vistara airline has started domestic flight operation in India on 9 January 2015 after f...

No comments :