728x90 AdSpace

Friday, January 30, 2015

30th January 2015 Current Affairs Quiz for Exams

1) Who was appointed as the new foreign secretary of India on 28 January 2015?
(A) H S Brahma
(B) Sujatha Singh
(C) S Jaishankar
(D) DP Sinha 

2) R K Laxman, the country's best-known cartoonist, passed away on 26 January 2015. He is best known for creation of which among the following iconic character?
(A) Common Man
(B) Amul girl
(C) Chacha Chaudhari
(D) Suppandi

3) Alexis Tsipras was recently sworn in as prime minister of which country?
(A) Brazil
(B) Malaysia
(C) Egypt
(D) Greece

4) Who won the men's singles of Syed Modi Grand Prix Gold badminton tournament on 25 January 2015?
(A) HS Pranoy
(B) Kidambi Srikanth
(C) Parupalli Kashyap
(D) Lee Chong Wei

5) Who recently won the Allan Border Medal for the Australian player of the year?
(A) Mitchell Johnson
(B) Steve Smith
(C) Brad Haddin
(D) James Faulkner

6) Which International Airport has recently emerged as the busiest international airport in the world?
(A) Dubai International Airport
(B) United Kingdom London Heathrow Airport
(C) Hong Kong International Airport
(D) Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport

7) Name the winter snow storm recently hit the northeastern states of the USA?
(A) Athena
(B) Juno
(C) Brutus
(D) Nemo

8) Tomas Berdych of Czech Republic recently defeated which top seeded player in the quarterfinals of Australian Open 2015?
(A) Rafael Nadal
(B) Roger Federer
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Novak Djokovic

9) Which cricket player recently pulled out of West Indies World Cup squad saying he needed more time to work on his bowling action?
(A) Darren Sammy
(B) Sulaiman Benn
(C) Jerome Taylor
(D) Sunil Narine

10) After deciding to split into three, which company recently became the first Indian listed company to solely focus on life insurance?
(A) Max India
(B) Reliance
(C) Bajaj
(D) Aviva

Answers
1) Ans. (C) S Jaishankar
2) Ans. (A) Common Man
3) Ans. (D) Greece
4) Ans. (C) Parupalli Kashyap
5) Ans. (B) Steve Smith
6) Ans. (A) Dubai International Airport
7) Ans. (B) Juno
8) Ans. (A) Rafael Nadal
9) Ans. (D) Sunil Narine
10) Ans. (A) Max India
30th January 2015 Current Affairs Quiz for Exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 30.1.15 Rating: 5 1) Who was appointed as the new foreign secretary of India on 28 January 2015? (A) H S Brahma ...

No comments :