728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, December 7, 2014

Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 07 December 2014

1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi was on 5 December 2014 named 'Asian of the Year' by which country's daily named 'The Straits Times'?
(A) China
(B) Malaysia
(C) Singapore
(D) Japan

2) Which space agency on 5 December 2014 launched 'Orion spacecraft' on a high-stakes test flight meant to usher in a new era of human exploration leading ultimately to Mars?
(B) European Union

3) International Volunteer Day was observed every year on?
(A) 2 December
(B) 3 December
(C) 4 December
(D) 5 December

4) Which country was recently hit by acute water crisis after a fire broke out in the country's water treatment plant, causing extensive damage leading to disconnection of water supply?
(A) Fiji
(B) Maldives
(C) Indonesia
(D) Philippines

5) Subsidiary of the investment banking arm of which bank recently launched an online Will creation service, the first of its kind in the country?
(A) Punjab National Bank
(C) State Bank of India
(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

6) Ajit Seth was on 5 December 2014 given a six-month extension in service for which post?
(A) Cabinet secretary
(B) National Security Advisor
(C) CBI Director
(D) RBI Governor

7) "Mahaparinirvana Diwas" was observed across the country on 6 December 2014 to remember whose death anniversary?
(A) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
(B) Indira Gandhi
(C) Rajiv Gandhi
(D) BR Ambedkar 

8) Champions trophy Hockey Tournament started on 6 Decmber 2014. Which city is hosting the event?
(A) Auckland, New Zealand
(B) Bhubaneswar, India
(C) Melbourne, Australia
(D) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

9) In an NGO sponsored medical camp in Gurdaspur district of which state, around 60 people lost their eyesight recently?
(A) Chattisgarh
(B) Gujarat
(C) Bihar
(D) Punjab

10) Name the Union Power and Coal Minister who on 6 December 2014 announced that consumers will soon be able to choose their power supply company?
(A) Piyush Goyal
(B) Harsh Vardhan
(C) Jual Oram
(D) Prakash Javadekar

1) Ans. (C) Singapore
2) Ans. (A) NASA
3) Ans. (D) 5 December
4) Ans. (B) Maldives
5) Ans. (C) State Bank of India ( SBICap Trustee is the name of the subsidiary)
6) Ans. (A) Cabinet secretary
7) Ans. (D) BR Ambedkar
8) Ans. (B) Bhubaneswar, India
9) Ans. (D) Punjab
10) Ans. (A) Piyush Goyal
Latest Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 07 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi was on 5 December 2014 named 'Asian of the Year' by which ...


  1. thnks a lot .................................i got a full marks in general awareness in ibps clerk 4 with help of this web site