728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 16th December 2014

1) Who among the following has been voted the BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2014 on 15 December 2014?
(A) Magnus Carlsen
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Lewis Hamilton
(D) Ussain Bolt 

2) Which company on 15 December 2014 announced selling its multiplex business 'BIG Cinemas' to South India based Carnival Group?
(A) Aditya Birla Group
(B) Bharati Airtel
(C) Tata Group
(D) Reliance Group

3) Who won the Miss World title 2014?
(A) Rolene Strauss
(B) Elizabeth Safrit
(C) Edina Kulcsrr
(D) Koyal Rana

4) Who was appointed as the new Australian Cricket Captain on 15 December 2014?
(A) George Bailey
(B) Steven Smith
(C) Brad Haddin
(D) David Warner

5) Name the Tata Sons-Singapore Airlines (SIA) joint venture which got the flying licence from DGCA on 15 December 2014?
(A) Meghdoot
(B) Aakash
(C) Vistara
(D) None of these

6) Which was named India's biggest company by Fortune 500 list of Indian companies for 2014 released on 15 December 2014?
(A) Reliance Industries
(B) Steel Authority of India Limited
(C) Bharat Petroleum
(D) Indian Oil Corporation

7) Recently a lone heavily-armed man of Iranian-origin named Man Haron Monis held 17 people hostage at a café in which city for around 17 hours?
(A) Ottawa, Canada
(B) Sydney, Australia
(C) Peshawar, Paksitan
(D) Paris, France

8) Who won the London Classic Chess tournament on 15 December 2014?
(A) Viswanathan Anand
(B) Magnus Carlsen
(C) Michael Adams
(D) Grem Moody

9) As per the data released recently, the Wholesale price inflation hit a zero level in November which is the lowest in over how many years?
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 2
(D) 8

10) Nation paid homage to which leader on his 64th death anniversary on 15 December 2014?
(A) I K Gujaral
(B) P V Narasimha Rao
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Lewis Hamilton
2) Ans. (D) Reliance Group
3) Ans. (A) Rolene Strauss
4) Ans. (B) Steven Smith
5) Ans. (C) Vistara
6) Ans. (D) Indian Oil Corporation
7) Ans. (B) Sydney, Australia
8) Ans. (A) Viswanathan Anand
9) Ans. (B) 5
10) Ans. (D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 16th December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 16.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Who among the following has been voted the BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2014 on 15 Decemb...

No comments :