728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, December 2, 2014

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 02 December 2014

1) World AIDS Day was observed on 1 December 2014 with the theme?
(A)Community Commitment
(B)One World. One Hope
(C)Focus, Partner, Achieve: An AIDS-free Generation
(D)Stigma and Discrimination

2) Commercially, sodium bicarbonate is known as?
(A)Baking soda
(B)Soda ash
(C)Washing soda
(D)Bleaching powder 

3) Taijul Islam on 1 December 2014 became the first bowler in history to claim a hat-trick on his debut in one-day cricket. He is the player from which country?
(A)Zimbabwe
(B)South Africa
(C)Pakistan
 (D)Bangladesh

4) In which state was the Nalanda University located in India?
(A)Bihar
(B)Bengal
(C)Uttar Pradesh
(D)Odisha

5) Which state has on 1 December 2014 announced to make all pension disbursements from January -2015 through post offices and recruit fair price shops agents as Postal agents?
(A)Telengana
(B)Andhra Pradesh
(C)Gujarat
(D)Karnataka

6) A soap bubble shows colours when illuminated with white light. This is due to
(A)Interference
(B)Reflection
(C)Diffraction
(D)Polarisation

7) Cristiano Ronaldo, Lionel Messi and which other player was shortlisted on 1 December 2014 for the FIFA Ballon d'Or award?
(A)Neymar
(B)Luiz Suarez
(C)Manuel Neuer
(D)None of these

8) The tip of the match-stick contains?
(A)Phosphorus trichloride
(B)Phosphorus pentoxide
(C)Red phosphorus
(D)White phosphorus

9) 14 CRPF men died on 1 December 2014 in a Maoist strike in which state?
(A)Chhattisgarh
(B)Tripura
(C)Nagaland
(D)Assam

10) The first cricket Test between India and Australia will be held in which city from December 9 after the four-match series' schedule was revised on 1 December 2014 in the wake of young player Phillip Hughes' tragic death?
(A)Adelaide
(B)Brisbane
(C)Sydney
(D)Melbourne

Answers
1) Ans. (C)Focus, Partner, Achieve: An AIDS-free Generation
2) Ans. (A)Baking soda
3) Ans. (D)Bangladesh
4) Ans. (A)Bihar
5) Ans. (B)Andhra Pradesh
6) Ans. (A)Interference
7) Ans. (C)Manuel Neuer
8) Ans. (C)Red phosphorus
9) Ans. (A)Chhattisgarh
10) Ans. (A)Adelaide
GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 02 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 2.12.14 Rating: 5 1) World AIDS Day was observed on 1 December 2014 with the theme? (A)Community Commitment (B)O...

1 comment :

  1. sir plz provide nov month pdf ..:)

    ReplyDelete