728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, December 9, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz: 9 December 2014

1) Delhi government on 8 December 2014 banned all operations by private cab service Uber, in the wake of the alleged rape incident in a taxi plying for it. Uber is a which country based cab firm?
(A) France
(B) USA
(C) Canada
(D) Japan

2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi and industrialist Mukesh Ambani feature amongst the most searched personalities online this year, according to which search engine's data released on 8 Dec 2014?
(A) Ask
(B) Bing
(C) Google
(D) Yahoo

3) Name the Union Minister of Railways who on 8 December 2014 inaugurated the Wi-Fi Broadband Services at New Delhi Railway Station?
(A) Suresh Prabhu
(B) Prakash Javedkar
(C) D V Sadananda Gowda
(D) Ravishankar Prasad

4) News website Huffington Post launched its India edition on 8 Dec 2014 in partnership with?
(A) The Hindu Group
(B) CNN IBN Network
(C) The Times of India Group
(D) The Indian Express

5) Name ISRO's heaviest and upgraded rocket which is set to be test launched on 18 December 2014?
(A) GSLV – Mark III
(B) PSLV – Mark III
(C) GSLV – Mark V
(D) PSLV – Mark V

6) World’s first handcrafted herbal Holy Koran made from about 200 medicinal plants, was recently unveiled at?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Dubai
(C) Qatar
(D) None of these

7) Who among the following was in news recently after getting swallowed alive by anaconda for a TV show?
(A) Paul Rosolie
(B) Bear Grylls
(C) Dave Canterbury
(D) Les Stroud

8) Which private bank has announced a hike in its ATM charges for saving account holders from January 1, 2015?
(A) Kotal Mahindra Bank
(B) ICICI
(C) Axis Bank
(D) Federal Bank

9) Singapore on 8 Dec 2014 signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which state to prepare a master plan and develop a world-class capital city for that state?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Telengana
(D) Andhra Pradesh

10) A committee which was formed to transform the Post Office Network in keeping with changing market trends and competition, on 4 December 2014, submitted its report to the Union Ministry of Communications and Information Technology. Who was the head of the committee?
(A) T V Mohandas Pai
(B) T S R Subramanian
(C) G N Bajpai
(D) Kavery Banerjee

Answers
1) Ans. (B) USA
2) Ans. (D) Yahoo
3) Ans. (A) Suresh Prabhu
4) Ans. (C) The Times of India Group
5) Ans. (A) GSLV – Mark III
6) Ans. (B) Dubai
7) Ans. (A) Paul Rosolie
8) Ans. (B) ICICI
9) Ans. (D) Andhra Pradesh
10) Ans. (B) T S R Subramanian
Current Affairs Quiz: 9 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 9.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Delhi government on 8 December 2014 banned all operations by private cab service Uber, in the...

No comments :