728x90 AdSpace

Monday, December 8, 2014

Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions: 08 December 2014

1) India's latest communication satellite GSAT-16 was launched successfully on 07 December 2014. GSAT-16 was launched using which foreign rocket?
(A) Intercosmos
(B) Ariane
(C) Vostok
(D) Delta

2) India defeated which country to win Blind Cricket World Cup on 7 December 2014?
(A) Pakistan
(B) South Africa
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Australia

3) India on 7 December 2014 set a new world record for the largest human flag, formed by over 50,000 volunteers, beating the previous record held by Pakistan. In which city the event was held?
(A) Ahmedabad
(B) Kochi
(C) Kolkata
(D) Chennai

4) Typhoon Hagupit has recently hit which country?
(A) Japan
(B) Maldives
(C) Malaysia
(D) Philippines

5) First World Soil Day was recently observed on?
(A) 3 December 2014
(B) 1 December 2014
(D) 5 December 2014
(D) None of these

6) Mohammad Hafeez who was on 7 December 2014 suspended by the ICC after his bowling action was found to be illegal in bio-mechanic tests, is the cricket player from which country?
(A) West Indies
(B) Pakistan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) South Africa

7) Which was the other satellite launched along with GSAT-16 from space port of Kourou in French Guiana on 7 December 2014?
(A) SROSS-C2
(B) RESOURCESAT-14
(C) DIRECTV-14
(D) CARTOSAT-2A

8) A committee constituted in which year to design future currency notes, as disclosed by Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley on 5 December 2014, recommended that no other national leader’s image should be put on banknotes except Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) 2010
(B) 2013
(C) 2005
(D) 2014

9) The Book “The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years”, which is set to be published on 11 December 2014 is written by?
(A) Dr Manmohan Singh
(B) Sonia Gandhi
(C) Pranab Mukherjee
(D) A K Antony

10) Hockey Champions Trophy 2014 kicked off in India on 6 December 2014. How many times India has won Hockey Champions Trophy in the past?
(A) Twice
(B) Four Times
(C) Once
(D) None

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Ariane
2) Ans. (A) Pakistan
3) Ans. (D) Chennai
4) Ans. (D) Philippines
5) Ans. (D) 5 December 2014
6) Ans. (B) Pakistan
7) Ans. (C) DIRECTV-14
8) Ans. (A) 2010
9) Ans. (C) Pranab Mukherjee
10) Ans. (D) None
Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions: 08 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 8.12.14 Rating: 5 1) India's latest communication satellite GSAT-16 was launched successfully on 07 December 201...

No comments :