728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, December 23, 2014

Multiple Choice Current Affairs Questions: 23 December 2014

1) Which former player was named ambassador for 2015 ICC Cricket World Cup on 22 December 2014?
(A) Shane Warne
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) Rickey Ponting

2) Former Union minister of state D Napoleon on 21 December 2014 joined BJP, after quitting which party?
(A) TDP
(B) AIADMK
(C) NCP
(D) DMK 

3) Who was awarded the Golden Ball Award for the best player of Indian Super League, which concluded recently?
(A) Iain Hume
(B) Elano Blumer
(C) Jan Seda
(D) Marco Materazzi

4) Which club recently defeated San Lorenzo of Argentina 2-0 to win the Club football World Cup 2014?
(A) Barcelona
(B) Machester United
(C) Liverpool
(D) Real Madrid

5) Who among the following was on 20 December 2014 appointed as the new Director-General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?
(A) D K Pathak
(B) Prakash Mishra
(C) Dilip Trivedi
(C) None of these

6) India on 22 December 2014 celebrated National Mathematics Day. The day was celebrated on the birth anniversary of?
(A) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(B) Shakunthala Devi
(C) Aryabhata
(D) P.C. Mahalanobis

7) Haryanvi twins, Nungshi and Tashi Singh Mallik recently became the first twins to climb Seven Summits by climbing Mt Vinson. Mt Vinson is the highest peak of?
(A) Africa
(B) Australia
(C) South America
(D) Antartica

8) Which state will host the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2015 as announced by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj on 22 December 2014?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Kerala
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Goa

9) Beji Caid Essebsi was on 22 December 2014 elected as the President of?
(A) Belgium
(B) Fiji
(C) Tunisia
(D) Sudan

10) LCA (Navy) Prototype 1 - or NP1 - the first indigenously designed and developed fourth-plus generation combat aircraft, was tested at the Ski-Jump facility of the Shore Based Test Facility at INS Hansa in which state on 20 December 2014?
(A) Odisha
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Goa
(D) Kerala

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Sachin Tendulkar
2) Ans. (D) DMK
3) Ans. (A) Iain Hume
4) Ans. (D) Real Madrid
5) Ans. (B) Prakash Mishra
6) Ans. (A) Srinivasa Ramanujan
7) Ans. (D) Antartica
8) Ans. (A) Gujarat
9) Ans. (C) Tunisia
10) Ans. (C) Goa
Multiple Choice Current Affairs Questions: 23 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 23.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Which former player was named ambassador for 2015 ICC Cricket World Cup on 22 December 2014? ...

No comments :