728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, December 18, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz 18 December 2014

1) Which website has emerged as the most searched website in India this year, as per the report of search engine giant Google, released recently?
(A) SBI Online
(B) Flipkart
(C) Snapdeal

2) Reserve Bank on 16 December 2014 increased RTGS business hours to 12 hours from 8 am to 8 pm on weekdays, effective December 29. Which are the existing business hours for RTGS on weekdays?
(A) 9 am to 4.30 pm
(B) 6 am to 3 pm
(C) 9 am to 7 pm
(D) 11 am to 1 pm

3) Which terrorist organisation of Pakistan stormed the premises of the Army Public School in Peshawar on 16 December 2014 and shot dead about 141 people, 132 of them students?
(A) Lashkar-e-Omar (LeO)
(B) Tehreek-e-Taliban Pakistan (TTP)
(C) Sipah-e-Sahaba Pakistan (SSP)
(D) Tehreek-e-Jaferia Pakistan (TJP)

4) Which bank on 16 December 2014 launched 'Bank Aap Ki Muththi Mein,' an offering that literally turns a mobile phone into a bank branch?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) Axis Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

5) Name the Union Health Minister who on 16 December 2014 stated in Rajya Sabha that Govt launched a National Health Portal (www.nhp.gov.in) to provide healthcare information to the citizens of the country?
(A) Ram Vilas Paswan
(B) Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
(C) Dr Harsh Vardhan
(D) J P Nadda

6) 14th Finance Commission submitted its report to President on 16 December 2014. Who among the following is the head of 14th Finance Commission?
(A) A N Jha
(B) Bimal Jalan
(C) YV Reddy
(D) D Subbarao

7) Name the first made-in-India nuclear submarine which began its sea trials on 16 December 2014?
(A) INS Arihant
(B) INS Kalvari
(C) INS Khanderi
(D) INS Aridhaman

8) Indian-American physician Vivek Hallegere Murthy has been confirmed as the 19th Surgeon General of which country recently?
(A) Russia
(B) Germany
(C) Italy

9) India's woman boxer Sarita Devi was on 17 December 2014 banned by International Boxing Association (AIBA) for how many years for her refusal to accept a bronze medal during the Incheon Asian Games earlier this year?
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) Lifetime

10) PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas on Jan 8, 2015 as announced recently. Which city is hosting the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 2015?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Kochi, Kerala
(C) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(D) Madurai, TamilNadu

1) Ans. (D) IRCTC
2) Ans. (A) 9 am to 4.30 pm. On Saturdays it will be till 2 pm.
3) Ans. (B) Tehreek-e-Taliban Pakistan (TTP)
4) Ans. (C) HDFC Bank
5) Ans. (D) J P Nadda
6) Ans. (C) YV Reddy
7) Ans. (A) INS Arihant
8) Ans. (D) USA
9) Ans. (A) 1
10) Ans. (C) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Current Affairs Quiz 18 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 18.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Which website has emerged as the most searched website in India this year, as per the report ...

No comments :