728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, December 14, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 December 2014

1) Who was appointed as the new IB chief on 13 December 2014?
(A) Dineshwar Sharma
(B) Syed Asif Ibrahim
(C) N. Sandhu
(D) Rajiv Mathur

2) Nation paid homage to martyrs of Parliament attack on 13 December 2014. In which year on 13 December, five heavily-armed gunmen stormed Parliament complex and opened indiscriminate fire, killing nine persons?
(A) 2000
(B) 2001
(C) 2005
(D) 2004

3) India lost first test match against Australia in Adelaide by 48 runs on 13 December 2014. Who was adjudged the Man of the Match?
(A) David Warner
(B) Virat Kohli
(C) Michael Clarke
(D) Nathan Lyon

4) Virat Kohli on 13 December 2014, with his knocks of 115 and 141 in the two innings of first Test against Australia, has become only the second player in the history of Test Match cricket to score twin centuries on captaincy debut. Who was the first player?
(A) Vivian Richards
(B) Sunil Gavaskar
(C) Greg Chappell
(D) Rahul Dravid

5) India lost to which country in the semi finals of Hockey Champions Trophy on 13 December 2014?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Belgium
(C) Australia
(D) Germany

6) Which Indian singer received Lifetime Achievement Award at 11th Dubai International Film Festival (DIFF) recently?
(A) Latha Mangeskar
(B) Alka Yagnik
(C) Meena Khadikar
(D) Asha Bhosle

7) Who has emerged as the top Indian celebrity with the highest earnings in 2014, according to a Forbes list released recently?
(A) Shah Rukh Khan
(B) Amitabh Bachchan
(C) Salman Khan
(D) M S Dhoni

8) Janasena Party, which was recently recognized by the Election Commission of India is a political party founded by which famous Telugu actor?
(A) Pawan Kalyan
(B) Mahesh Babu
(C) Chiranjeevi
(D) Ravi Teja 

9) Prime Minister, Narendra Modi on 12 December 2014 launched a book titled "Born Again on the Mountain". Name the author?
(A) Tintu Luka
(B) Arunima Sinha
(C) Anirban Lahiri
(D) None of these

10) Pawan Chamling on 12 December 2014 completed 20 years in office as the Chief Minsiter of which state?
(A) Assam
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Sikkim

1) Ans. (A) Dineshwar Sharma
2) Ans. (B) 2001
3) Ans. (D) Nathan Lyon
4) Ans. (C) Greg Chappell
5) Ans. (A) Pakistan
6) Ans. (D) Asha Bhosle
7) Ans. (C) Salman Khan
8) Ans. (A) Pawan Kalyan
9) Ans. (B) Arunima Sinha
10) Ans. (D) Sikkim 
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 14.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Who was appointed as the new IB chief on 13 December 2014? (A) Dineshwar Sharma (B) Syed As...

No comments :