728x90 AdSpace

Friday, December 12, 2014

Quiz Questions from Current Affairs: 12 December 2014

1) Who was named Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2014 on 10 December 2014?
(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Ebola fighters
(C) Vladimir Putin
(D) Ferguson Protestors

2) United Nations Organisation (UNO) on 11 December 2014 declared which day as World Yoga Day?
(A) June 21
(B) May 21
(C) December 21
(D) July 21

3) Recently a controversy has arised due to alleged religious conversion at which place, which rocked the proceedings of Parliament as well?
(A) Aligarh
(B) Varanasi
(C) Agra
(D) Lucknow

4) Kailash Satyarthi of India and Malala Yousafzai from Pakistan on 10 December 2014 received the Nobel Peace Prize for 2014. At which city of Norway, Nobel Peace Prize is presented?
(A) Stavanger
(B) Bergen
(C) Oslo
(D) Trondheim

5) Government has recently decided to decriminalize ‘attempt to suicide’ by scrapping it from the Indian Penal Code. Under which section of IPC does this comes?
(A) Section 350
(B) Section 315
(C) Section 314
(D) Section 309

6) Jammu and Kashmir recorded historic win over which former champions in Ranji Trophy on 10 December 2014?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Karnataka
(C) Goa
(D) Tamil Nadu

7) Which former Australian captain has been chosen as the new head coach of Indian Premier League team Mumbai Indians on 10 December 2014?
(A) Mathew Hayden
(B) Adam Gilchrist
(C) Ricky Ponting
(D) Michael Beven

8) The trial run of the Guwahati-Shillong-Dhaka passenger bus service was flagged off on 10 December 2014. Dhaka is the capital of?
(A) Paksitan
(B) Nepal
(C) Bhutan
(D) Bangladesh

9) Boxer Sarita Devi on 10 December 2014 finally received her Asian Games bronze medal which she had refused at the victory ceremony. Where was the Asian Games 2014 held?
(A) Sochi, Russia
(B) New Delhi, India
(C) Incheon, South Korea
(D) Beijing, China 

10) Name the Russian President who arrived on a one day visit to India on 11 December 2014?
(A) Dmitry Medvedev
(B) Vladimir Putin
(C) Stephen Harper
(D) Tony Abbott
 Answers
1) Ans. (B) Ebola fighters
2) Ans. (A) June 21
3) Ans. (C) Agra
4) Ans. (C) Oslo
5) Ans. (D) Section 309
6) Ans. (A) Mumbai
7) Ans. (C) Ricky Ponting
8) Ans. (D) Bangladesh
9) Ans. (C) Incheon, South Korea
10) Ans. (B) Vladimir Putin
Quiz Questions from Current Affairs: 12 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 12.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Who was named Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2014 on 10 December 2014? (A) Narendra M...

No comments :