728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions: 11 December 2014

1) International Anti-Corruption Day was observed on 9 December 2014 with the theme?
(A) "Break the Corruption Chain"
(B) “ACT – Against Corruption Today”
(C) "Your No Counts"
(D) "Corruption stops from me"

2) Who won the TIME readers’ poll for ‘Person of the Year’ on 9 December 2014?
(A) Malala Yousafzai
(B) Ferguson Protesters
(C) Vladimir Putin
(D) Narendra Modi

3) American Express and which Indian airline company has joined hands recently to launch India’s first of its kind airline co-branded corporate card?
(A) Spice Jet
(B) Jet Airways
(C) AIr India
(D) Vistara

4) Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (MDMK) on 8 December 2014 quit the BJP-led National Democratic Alliance (NDA). MDMK party is from which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Andhra Pradesh

5) Which was the first country to recognize Bangladesh as an independent nation as announced by Bangaldesh foreign office on 9 December 2014, putting an end to the decades-old speculation on the issue?
(A) India
(B) Bhutan
(C) Pakistan
(D) Russsia

6) Which bank on 9 December 2014 launched first homegrown economic indicator of the country, that will primarily track manufacturing activity to offer a forward-looking economic trends?
(C) Corporation Bank
(D) Punjab National Bank

7) Phillip Hughes, the departed cricketer was named as his national team's "13th Man", with the first cricket Test between India and Australia starting in Adelaide on 9 December 2014. Cricket world was recently struck by the tragedy when Hughes passed away after failing to recover being hit by a bouncer from which bowler?
(A) Jason Beherondoroff
(B) Michael Beer
(C) Sean Abbott
(D) Jackson Bird

8) Who was confirmed as the next US Ambassador to India by the US Senate on 9 December 2014?
(A) Nancy Powell
(B) Richard Rahul Verma
(C) Kathleen Stephens
(D) Albert Peter Burleigh

9) Human Rights Day was observed globally on?
(A) 9 December 2014
(B) 24 December 2014
(C) 14 November 2014
(D) 10 December 2014

10) Cabinet has approved the official amendments to the Insurance Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2008 which recommends a composite cap of ...... per cent on foreign investment in insurance (FDI)?
(A) 49
(B) 51
(C) 26
(D) 100

1) Ans. (A) "Break the Corruption Chain"
2) Ans. (D) Narendra Modi
3) Ans. (B) Jet Airways
4) Ans. (C) Tamil Nadu
5) Ans. (B) Bhutan
6) Ans. (A) SBI
7) Ans. (C) Sean Abbott
8) Ans. (B) Richard Rahul Verma
9) Ans. (D) 10 December 2014
10) Ans. (A) 49
Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions: 11 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 11.12.14 Rating: 5 1) International Anti-Corruption Day was observed on 9 December 2014 with the theme? (A) "...

No comments :