728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, December 6, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 December 2014

1) Supreme Court on 3 December 2014 set up a special 'Social Justice Bench' to exclusively hear cases concerning social issues particularly those related to women, children and underprivileged. The bench will assemble every week on?
(A) Monday
(B) Wednesday
(C) Friday
(D) Tuesday

2) Which country topped the global corruption index rating released recently?
(A) Denmark
(B) Singapore
(C) Maldives
(D) Canada 
3) Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti who was in news recently, for controversial communal remarks in an election rally in Delhi, is the Union Minister state for?
(A) Food processing industries
(B) Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
(C) Agriculture
(D) Tribal Affairs

4) RBI recently doubled the Pre-Paid Card limit to Rs......?
(A) 5 lakhs
(B) 10 lakhs
(C) 2 lakhs
(D) 1 lakh

5) Birth anniversary of which former president was observed on 3 December 2014?
(A) V V Giri
(B) K R Narayanan
(C) Rajendra Prasad
(D) S Radhakrishnan

6) International Day of People with Disability was recently observed across the world on?
(A) 1 December 2014
(B) 3 December 2014
(C) 2 December 2014
(D) 4 December 2014

7) Name the only Indian umpire who was on 3 December 2014 named in a 25-member list of match officials for next year's ICC ODI World Cup in Australia and New Zealand?
(A) S Venkataraghavan
(B) Shavir Tarapore
(C) Sudhir Asnani
(D) S. Ravi

8) Which team won the Deodhar Trophy cricket tournament 2014 on 4 December 2014?
(A) West Zone
(B) East Zone
(C) North Zone
(D) South Zone

9) Eminent jurist V R Krishna Iyer who passed away on 4 December 2014 belongs to which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Karnataka

10) Reserve Bank of India, on 4 December 2014, asked banks to make the registration process for which banking service easy?
(A) Net Banking
(B) ATM Card
(C) Mobile Banking
(D) Cardless Transactions

1) Ans. (C) Friday
2) Ans. (A) Denmark
3) Ans. (A) Food processing industries
4) Ans. (D) 1 lakh
5) Ans. (C) Rajendra Prasad
6) Ans. (B) 3 December 2014
7) Ans. (D) S. Ravi
8) Ans. (B) East Zone
9) Ans. (A) Kerala
10) Ans. (C) Mobile Banking
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 6.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Supreme Court on 3 December 2014 set up a special 'Social Justice Bench' to exclusively...

No comments :