728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, December 27, 2014

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 27 December 2014

1) Raghubar Das will be sworn in as the __th chief minister of Jharkhand on 28 December 2014?
(A) 10th
(B) 6th
(D) 7th
(D) 5th

2) Russia and how many ex-Soviet nations have recently finalized the formation of a new economic alliance called Eurasian Economic Union (EEU)?
(A) Six
(B) Ten
(C) four
(D) eight

3) Which Indian city will host the prestigious World Information Technology Congress (WITC) in 2018 as announced recently?
(A) Kochi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Bengaluru
(D) Gandhinagar

4) Indian army on 26 December 2014 started 'Operation All Out' against the Bodo militants in which state?
(A) Assam
(B) Chattisgarh
(C) West Bengal
(D) Nagaland

5) Satya Nadella who met Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 26 December 2014, to extend support to Modi's Digital India initiative, is the CEO of which technology giant?
(A) Twitter
(B) Facebook
(C) Microsoft
(D) Apple

6) 10th anniversary of earthquake which triggered a series of devastating tsunamis along the coasts of most landmasses bordering the Indian Ocean, killing more 230,000 people was observed on 26 December 2014. Where was the epicentre of this earthquake in 2004?
(A) Chennai, India
(B) Colombo, Srilanka
(C) Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(D) Sumatra, Indonesia

7) Who has been voted as the number one footballer in the world recently, with 74 per cent of 73 judges drawn from 28 countries voted in favour of this player?
(A) Cristiano Ronaldo
(B) Lionel Messi
(C) James Rodríguez
(D) Neymar da Silva

8) Name the Union minister of tourism and culture who on 26 December 2014 launched e-ticketing facility for the Taj Mahal and Humayun's tomb on a pilot basis?
(A) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(B) Mahesh Sharma
(C) Sarbananda Sonowal
(D) Prakash Javedkar

9) President Pranab Mukherjee on 26 December 2014 has signed ordinances moved by Union government on raising foreign direct investment (FDI) cap to 49 per cent in insurance sector and facilitating e-auction of coal blocks. According to Article 123 of Constitution, every ordinance must be laid and approved by both houses of the parliament within __ weeks from the next reassembling?
(A) 2 weeks
(B) 4 weeks
(C) 5 weeks
(D) 6 weeks

10) Former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and late educationist Madan Mohan Malviya (posthumously) have been chosen for Bharat Ratna, country’s highest civilian award recently. Bharat Ratna was instituted in which year?
(A) 1948
(B) 1950
(C) 1954
(D) 1951

1) Ans. (A) 10th
2) Ans. (C) four
3) Ans. (B) Hyderabad
4) Ans. (A) Assam
5) Ans. (C) Microsoft
6) Ans. (D) Sumatra, Indonesia
7) Ans. (A) Cristiano Ronaldo
8) Ans. (B) Mahesh Sharma
9) Ans. (D) 6 weeks
10) Ans. (C) 1954
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 27 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Raghubar Das will be sworn in as the __th chief minister of Jharkhand on 28 December 2014? ...

No comments :