728x90 AdSpace

Friday, December 19, 2014

Important Current Affairs Questions: 19 December 2014

1) Name its heaviest next generation rocket test fired by ISRO on 18 December 2014, taking India much closer to realizing the dream of manned space flight?
(A) GSLV Mark-I
(B) GSLV Mark-II
(D) GSLV Mark-IV 

2) What is the theme of the new Government of India calendar 2015 launched recently?
(A) Incredible India
(B) Financial Inclusion
(C) Atithi devo bhava
(D) Clean India, Green India

3) Union Cabinet on 17 December 2014 approved the Constitutional Amendment Bill on Goods & Services Tax (GST). Government aims to implement GST from which date?
(A)  April 1, 2016
(B) January 1, 2016
(C) February 28, 2015
(D) April 1, 2015

4) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty on ICICI Bank and which other bank on 17 December 2014 for violation of its instructions on Know Your Customer (KYC)?
(A) Union Bank of India
(B) Bank of Baroda
(C) Indian Bank
(D) Federal Bank

5) Which among the following film was named the best first film by Toronto Film Critics recently?
(A) Liar's Dice
(B) Ship of Theseus
(C) Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
(D) The Lunchbox

6) United States and which other country made a historic breakthrough in their Cold War stand-off on 17 December 2014, moving to revive diplomatic ties?
(A) Russia
(B) Brazil
(C) Cuba
(D) Japan

7) Which state government recently decided to name the school, in which Kailash Satyarthi winner of this year’s Nobel Peace Prize had his primary education, after him?
(A) Bihar
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Himachal Pradesh

8) Bollywood actress Jacqueline Fernandez and former Supreme Court judge KS Radhakrishnan were on 17 December 2014 given PETA India’s People of the Year award for their contribution towards the protection of?
(A) Mangrove Forest
(B) Animals
(D) Orphan Childrens
(D) Water Bodies

9) Name the Indian-American who has been confirmed by the US Senate as a Federal judge in the District of Columbia recently?
(A) Amit Priyavadan Mehta
(B) Manoj Shyamalan
(C) Fareed Rafiq Zakaria
(D) Sanjay Gupta

10) Which country recently decided to honour its most famous author, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, by featuring his face on its banknotes?
(A) Vietnam
(B) Indonesia
(C) Peru
(D) Colombia

1) Ans. (C) GSLV Mark-III
2) Ans. (D) Clean India, Green India
3) Ans. (A) April 1, 2016
4) Ans. (B) Bank of Baroda
5) Ans. (D) The Lunchbox
6) Ans. (C) Cuba
7) Ans. (C) Madhya Pradesh
8) Ans. (B) Animals
9) Ans. (A) Amit Priyavadan Mehta
10) Ans. (D) Colombia
Important Current Affairs Questions: 19 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Name its heaviest next generation rocket test fired by ISRO on 18 December 2014, taking India m...

No comments :