728x90 AdSpace

Monday, December 1, 2014

Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 01 December 2014

1) Who among the following won the Macau Badminton Grand Prix Gold trophy after seeing off Kim Hyo Min of Korea in the women's singles finals held on 30 November 2014?
(A) Saina Nehwal
(B) Ashwani Ponnappa
(C) Jwala Gutta
(D) P V Sindhu

2) Name the former Indian national football team captain who was on 30 November 2014 honoured with the Asian Football Confederation's Hall of Fame Award?
(A) Baichung Bhutia
(B) Sunil Chhetri
(C) Rahim Nabi
(D) None of these

3) Which state on 29 November 2014 came on the country's rail map more than six decades after independence, with Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagging off the first train?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Mizoram
(D) Assam

4) A court had recently dropped charges against Hosni Mubarak over the killing of 239 protesters during the 2011 uprising against him. He is former President of?
(A) Syria
(B) Iran
(C) Egypt
(D) Gaza

5)  'Super Victor' was voted as the mascot for the 2016 European football championship on 30 November 2014. Which country will host Euro 2016 from June 10 to July 10, 2016?
(A) Spain
(B) Germany
(C) Netherland
(D) France

6) Which state won the 30th National Junior Athletics Championship 2014, for the third time in a row on 30 November 2014?
(A) Kerala
(B) Punjab
(C) Haryana
(D) Andhra Pradesh

7) 'Leviathan' which won the Golden Peacock Award at IFFI 2014 is the film from which country?
(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) Russia
(D) Uganda

8) 18th SAARC Summit was recently held at?
(A) Nepal
(B) India
(C) Pakistan
(D) Afghanistan

9) National Milk Day was recently celebrated on 26 November 2014 to mark the 93rd birth anniversary of?
(A) Norman Borlaug
(B) Dr. Verghese Kurien
(C) M S Swaminathan
(D) None of these

10) World's second tallest power transmission towers, built by Haldia Energy Limited (HEL), has come up in which state recently?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) West Bengal
(D) Madhya Pradesh

Answers
1) Ans. (D) P V Sindhu
2) Ans. (A) Baichung Bhutia
3) Ans. (B) Meghalaya
4) Ans. (C) Egypt
5) Ans. (D) France
6) Ans. (A) Kerala
7) Ans. (C) Russia
8) Ans. (A) Nepal
9) Ans. (B) Dr. Verghese Kurien
10) Ans. (C) West Bengal
Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 01 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 1.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Who among the following won the Macau Badminton Grand Prix Gold trophy after seeing off Kim H...

No comments :