728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Current Affairs MCQs for Exams: 13 December 2014

1) India thrashed Belgium 3-2 on 11 December 2014 to enter the semifinals of Hockey Champions Trophy. The Hockey Champions Trophy 2014 is being held at which stadium in Odisha, India?
(A) Barabati Stadium
(B) Kalinga Stadium
(C) Sector 42 Stadium
(D) Anna Stadium

2) Mukesh Ambani led-Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) announced selling 49% stake in its iconic textile brand ‘Vimal’ to which Chinese textile company?
(A) Bosideng
(B) Metersbonwe
(C) Shandong Ruyi
(D) Youngor

3) Delhi High Court in an interim order on 11 December 2014 has restrained which Chinese mobile company from importing and selling its mobile phones in India due to charges of patent infringement?
(A) Lenovo
(B) Huawei
(C) Xiaomi
(D) Ericsson

4) First 'World Diamond Conference' was recently held at?
(A) Moscow
(B) New Delhi
(C) Tokyo
(D) Phnom Penh

5) YouTube on 11 December 2014 added an option to watch videos even when users are offline through its mobile application. YouTube is owned by?
(A) Google
(B) Microsoft
(C) IBM
(D) Yahoo

6) Ding Junhui on 11 December 2014 became the first Asian player to take the world number one snooker ranking. He is from which country?
(A) South Korea
(B) Japan
(C) Thailand
(D) China

7) Which player on 11 December 2014 became the third cricket player in Test match history to score a century on his debut as captain?
(A) Rohit Sharma
(B) David Warner
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Steven Smith

8) Name the Hindi romantic-drama film which completed its 1,000 week on 12 December 2014?
(A) Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
(B) Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
(C) Kal Hoo Na Ho
(D) Maine Pyar Kiya

9) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister on 11 December 2014 approved the creation of the intra state transmission system in which state?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Bihar
(D) Tamil Nadu

10) Madan Mitra who was arrested for his role in the Saradha scam by CBI on 12 December 2014 is the transport minister of which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Haryana
(C) West Bengal
(D) Jharkhand

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Kalinga Stadium
2) Ans. (C) Shandong Ruyi
3) Ans. (C) Xiaomi
4) Ans. (B) New Delhi
5) Ans. (A) Google
6) Ans. (D) China
7) Ans. (C) Virat Kohli
8) Ans. (A) Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
9) Ans. (D) Tamil Nadu
10) Ans. (C) West Bengal
Current Affairs MCQs for Exams: 13 December 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.12.14 Rating: 5 1) India thrashed Belgium 3-2 on 11 December 2014 to enter the semifinals of Hockey Champions Trop...

No comments :