728x90 AdSpace

Monday, December 1, 2014

Computer Knowledge Questions for IBPS Clerk Exam 2014

1) The current generation of computers?
(A) second
(B) fifth
(C) fourth
(D) third

2) Updating a database means?
(A) revising a file structure
(B) reorganizing the database
(C) modifying or adding records
(D) all of the above

3) The communication mode that supports data in both directions?
(A) simplex
(B) half duplex
(C) duplex
(D) multiplex

4) In a database, related fields are grouped to form?
(A) record
(B) file
(C) bank
(D) field group

5) Which of the following memory is volatile?
(A) RAM
(B) ROM
(C) EPROM
(D) PROM

6) Which of the following is the product of data processing?
(A) information
(B) data
(C) software program
(D) system

7) Bar codes stores information using?
(A) punched holes
(B) dots
(C) thick and thin tines
(D) all of the above

8) Transmission of computerised data from one location to another is called?
(A) data transfer
(B) data flow
(C) data communication
(D) datamanagement

9) Inputs to your computer is accomplished using the?
(A) Screen
(B) keyboard
(C) printer
(D) plotter

10) A collection of 8 bits is called?
(A) byte
(B) record
(C) word
(D) nibble

Answers
1) Ans. (C) fourth
2) Ans. (D) all of the above
3) Ans. (B) half duplex
4) Ans. (A) record
5) Ans. (A) RAM
6) Ans. (A)information
7) Ans. (C) thick and thin tines
8) Ans. (C) data communication
9) Ans. (B) keyboard
10) Ans. (A) byte
Computer Knowledge Questions for IBPS Clerk Exam 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 1.12.14 Rating: 5 1) The current generation of computers? (A) second (B) fifth (C) fourth (D) third 2...

No comments :