728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Computer & Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk Exam 2014

1) Full Form of “CDR”?
(A) Commercial Debt Recovery
(B) Corporate Debt Restructuring
(C) Credit Debit Rate
(D) Currency Default Ratio

2) WWW stands for?
(A) World Whole Web
(B) Wide World Web
(C) Web World Wide
(D) World Wide Web

3) What is the lock-in period of Kisan Vikas Patra?
(A) 3 years
(B) 2 years
(C) 2.5 years
(D) 5 years

4) Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit (CPU)?
(A) Arithmetic logic unit, Mouse
(B) Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit
(C) Arithmetic logic unit, Integrated Circuits
(D) Control Unit, Monitor

5) Central Bank of India was the first public bank to introduce?
(A) Credit card                           
(B) ATM Card                
(C) Mobile ATM
(D) Internet Banking Facility      

6) Which among following first generation of computers had?
(A) Vaccum Tubes and Magnetic Drum
(B) Integrated Circuits
(C) Magnetic Tape and Transistors
(D) All of above

7) Cheque Truncation System has legal sanction under which of the act?
(A) Banking Regulation Act 149
(B) Reserve Bank of India Act 149
(C) Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881
(D) "CTS-2010 standard

8) Where is RAM located?
(A) Expansion Board
(B) External Drive
(C) Mother Board
(D) All of above

9) Short term Money lending for one day is known as?
(A) Call Money
(B) Term Money
(C) Notice Money
(D) Hot Money

10) If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as?
(A) Web server
(B) Application server
(C) Database server
(D) FTP server

11) Which is the first bank to launch EMI facilities on debit cards?
(A) SBI                             
(B) Axis
(C) ICICI                          

12) Full form of URL is?
(A) Uniform Resource Locator
(B) Uniform Resource Link
(C) Uniform Registered Link
(D) Unified Resource Link

13) Which one of the following is not a 'Money Market Instrument'?
(A)  Treasury Bills
(B)  Commercial Paper   
(C) Certificate of Deposit
(D)  Equity Shares

14) Binary number system consists of?
(A) 0's and 1's only
(B) All alphanumeric characters
(C) Depends computer to computer
(D) None of above

15) "Good people to grow with” is a tagline of?
(A) Punjab National Bank
(B) Union Bank of India
(C) Indian Overseas Bank
(D) Andhra Bank

1) Ans. (B) Corporate Debt Restructuring
2) Ans. (D) World Wide Web
3) Ans. (C) 2.5 years
4) Ans. (B) Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit
5) Ans. (A) Credit card  
6) Ans. (A) Vaccum Tubes and Magnetic Drum
7) Ans. (C) Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881
8) Ans. (C) Mother Board
9) Ans. (A) Call Money
10) Ans. (C) Database server
11) Ans. (C) ICICI  
12) Ans. (A) Uniform Resource Locator
13) Ans. (D) Equity Shares
14) Ans. (A) 0's and 1's only
15) Ans. (C) Indian Overseas Bank
Computer & Banking Awareness Questions for IBPS Clerk Exam 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Full Form of “CDR”? (A) Commercial Debt Recovery (B) Corporate Debt Restructuring (C) C...


  1. Ibps clerks attempted 170
    com-37..all 98% accurate BT eng little bit worry..any chance for interview..any guess in cutoff...from Ap..