728x90 AdSpace

Monday, December 22, 2014

22 December 2014 Current Affairs Quiz Questions

1) Which team won the inaugural edition of the Indian Super League (ISL) football tournament on 20 December 2014?
(A) Atletico de Kolkata
(B) Kerala Blasters
(C) FC Goa
(D) Chennaiyin FC 
2) Who among the following took over as the president of the Federation of Indian Chambers of commerce & Industry (FICCI) on 20 December 2014?
(A) Naina Lal Kidwai
(B) Sidharth Birla
(C) Harshavardhan Neotia
(D) Jyotsna Suri

3) International Human Solidarity Day was recently observed on?
(A) December 19
(B) December 20
(C) December 21
(D) December 22

4) Who was appointed as the new chief of the Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) on 20 December 2014?
(A) Rameshwar Nath Kao
(B) Alok Joshi
(C) Rajinder Khanna
(D) Prakash Mishra

5) Indian men & women win World Cup Kabaddi titles on 20 December 2014. Indian men's team defeated which team to win the title?
(A) Iran
(B) Pakistan
(C) Argentina
(D) Canada

6) According to a recent report of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) which was tabled in Parliament by Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley on 19 December 2014, how many percentage of total population in India were covered by health insurance?
(A) 17%
(B) 31%
(C) 25%
(D) 41%

7) India on 20 December 2014 exported its first warship named ‘CGS Barracuda’ to which country?
(A) Maldives
(B) Bhutan
(C) Nepal
(D) Mauritius

8) Australia recently defeated India by 4 wickets in the second test match played at Brisbane. Who was adjudged Man of the Match?
(A) Ishant Sharma
(B) Mitchell Jhonson
(C) Steve Smith
(D) Josh Hazlewood

9) Name India's official entry, which was out of Oscars' race after it failed to make the cut in the Academy's shortlist in the best foreign film category recently?
(A) Jal
(B) Liar's Dice
(C) The Lunchbox
(D) Ship of Theseus

10) Which country on 19 December 2014 beat India in the race to become an associate member of CERN (European Organization for Nuclear Research), the world's largest particle physics laboratory?
(A) Kenya
(B) Russia
(C) Pakistan
(D) Honduras

1) Ans. (A) Atletico de Kolkata
2) Ans. (D) Jyotsna Suri
3) Ans. (B) December 20
4) Ans. (C) Rajinder Khanna
5) Ans. (B) Pakistan
6) Ans. (A) 17%
7) Ans. (D) Mauritius
8) Ans. (C) Steve Smith
9) Ans. (B) Liar's Dice
10) Ans. (C) Pakistan
22 December 2014 Current Affairs Quiz Questions Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 22.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Which team won the inaugural edition of the Indian Super League (ISL) football tournament on 20...

No comments :