728x90 AdSpace

Monday, December 15, 2014

15 December 2014 Current Affairs Latest Questions

1) Rolene Strauss, who won the Miss World 2014 is from which country?
(A) Hungary
(B) USA
(C) Honduras
(D) South Africa

2) Which country won the Hockey Champions Trophy 2014 on 14 December 2014?
(A) Germany
(B) Pakistan
(C) Australia
(D) India

3) Shinzo Abe was on 14 December 2014 re-elected as the Prime Minister of?
(A) Taiwan
(B) Malaysia
(C) Japan
(D) South Korea

4) Aishwarya Rai was on 14 December 2014 felicitated at Miss World 2014 for her commitment to "beauty with a purpose". In which year did Aishwarya Rai won the Miss World title?
(A) 1991
(B) 1994
(C) 1996
(D) 1999

5) Anerood Jugnauth was named as the Prime Minister of which country on 14 December 2014?
(A) Nepal
(B) Vietnam
(C) Mauritius
(D) Uganda

6) UN Climate Talks held at which city on 14 December 2014 reached an agreement to fight global warming?
(A) Lima, Peru
(B) Paris, France
(C) New Delhi, India
(D) Phnom Penh, Cambodia 

7) Name the Indian-origin who has been appointed as chairman of Santander UK, becoming the first woman to head a major British bank recently?
(A) Nadasha Kriti
(B) Shriti Vadera
(C) Priyanka Agnik
(D) Krishna Kripa

8) National Energy Conservation Day was observed on?
(A) December 11
(B) December 2
(C) December 23
(D) December 14

9) Name the former Union minister who has been appointed as a member of a board providing policy advice to United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) on 14 December 2014?
(A) Kamal Nath
(B) Shashi Tharoor
(C) Jairam Ramesh
(D) Ambika Sony

10) In his third 'Mann Ki Baat' programme on radio on 14 December 2014 PM Narendra Modi talked about the menace of which among the following?
(A) Terrorism
(B) Drugs
(C) Cyber Attack
(D) Female Foeticide

Answers
1) Ans. (D) South Africa
2) Ans. (A) Germany
3) Ans. (C) Japan
4) Ans. (B) 1994
5) Ans. (C) Mauritius
6) Ans. (A) Lima, Peru
7) Ans. (B) Shriti Vadera
8) Ans. (D) December 14
9) Ans. (C) Jairam Ramesh
10) Ans. (B) Drugs
15 December 2014 Current Affairs Latest Questions Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 15.12.14 Rating: 5 1) Rolene Strauss, who won the Miss World 2014 is from which country? (A) Hungary (B) USA (C...

No comments :