728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, November 20, 2014

IBPS Clerk 2014 Computer Knowledge Questions for practice

1) If we connect personal computers together, we can form a ……….
(A) network
(B) supercomputer
(C) server
(D) none of these

2) What is the function of output devices?
(A) Store data
(B) View or print data
(C) scan data
(D) input data

3) Which of the following are the most common input devices?
(A) Digital camera, speakers
(B) Keyboard, mouse
(C) Microphone, printer
(D) Scanner, monitor

4) Which of the following performs simple mathematics for the CPU?
(A) BUS
(B) DIMM
(C) Register
(D) ALU

5) Which of the following is the connection to the internet using a phone and a modem?
(A) digital
(B) broadband
(C) dial up
(D) dish

6) If we want to reload a webpage which button do we use?
(A) F2
(B) F5
(C) F10
(D) F12

7) What is the name of a website's main page?
(A) Browser page
(B) Home page
(C) Bookmark page
(D) Search page

8) If you want to enter the current date in a cell, which button do you use?
(A) CTRL + F10
(B) CTRL + F11
(C) CTRL + ;(semicolon)
(D) CTRL + : (colon)

9) Where you will find the HELP menu?
(A) Start
(B) End
(C) Turnoff
(D) Restart

10) If you want to change the selected text to all capital letters, which key(s) will you press?
(A) Caps Lock
(B) ctrl + shift + A
(C) ctrl + alt + C
(D) none of these

Answers
1) Ans. (A) network
2) Ans. (B) View or print data
3) Ans. (B) keyboard, mouse
4) Ans. (D) ALU
5) Ans. (C) dial up
6) Ans. (B) F5
7) Ans. (B) Home page
8) Ans. (C) CTRL + ;(semicolon)
9) Ans. (A) Start
10) Ans. (B) ctrl + shift + A
IBPS Clerk 2014 Computer Knowledge Questions for practice Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.11.14 Rating: 5 1) If we connect personal computers together, we can form a ………. (A) network (B) supercomput...

1 comment :