728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, November 9, 2014

Gk & Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 9 November 2014

1) Who among the following was on 8 November 2014 sworn in as the 11th Chief Minister of Goa?
(A) Laxmikant Parsekar
(B) Manohar Parrikar
(C) Mridula Sinha
(D) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

2) Which Indian cricketer was recently nominated for ICC ODI Cricketer of the Year Award?
(A) Bhuwaneshwar Kumar
(B) M S Dhoni
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Suresh Raina

3)  Sachin Tendulkar's autobiography “Playing It My Way” on 8 November 2014 accumulated the highest pre-orders in the fiction and non-fiction category in India, overtaking whose biography as the best-selling book in India?
(A) Bill Gates
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Paulo Coelho
(D) Steve Jobs

4) Viswanathan Anand played out a fighting draw with defending champion Magnus Carlsen in the first game of the World Chess championship in Sochi on 8 Nov 2014. Magnus Carlsen is from which country?
(A) Norway
(B) Sweden
(C) Italy
(D) Russia 

5) Which team won Durand Cup football tournament on 8 November 2014?
(A) Pune FC
(B)  Mohammedan Sporting Club
(C) ONGC
(D) Salgaocar FC

6) Manohar Parrikar resigned as Goa CM on 08 November 2014 to take up the post of?
(A) Planning Commission Cairman
(B) Chairman of Rajyasabha
(C) Union Defence Minister
(D) None of these

7) PM Modi recently decided to expand his council of ministers, which at present has 45 Members. Out of this 45, how many were having Cabinet rank, including the Prime Minister?
(A) 22
(B) 23
(C) 15
(D) 25

8) Vidyasagar Setu is built on the river?
(A) Hoogly
(B) Brahmaputra
(C) Ganga
(D) Yamuna

9) Optical Fibre was invented in the year?
(A) 1995
(B) 2000
(C) 1955
(D) 2005

10) The author of the book 'Ratnawali' is?
(A) Tulsidas
(B) Kalidas
(C) Harsh Vardhan
(D) Premchand

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Laxmikant Parsekar
2) Ans. (C) Virat Kohli
3) Ans. (D) Steve Jobs
4) Ans. (A) Norway
5) Ans. (D) Salgaocar FC
6) Ans. (C) Union Defence Minister
7) Ans. (B) 23
8) Ans. (A) Hoogly
9) Ans. (C) 1955
10) Ans. (C) Harsh Vardhan
Gk & Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 9 November 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 9.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Who among the following was on 8 November 2014 sworn in as the 11th Chief Minister of Goa? (A...

No comments :