728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, November 1, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz 31 October 2014

1) Pankaj Advani won World Billiards Championship (time format) on 30 October 2014 beating England’s Robert Hall, becoming the first cueist to bag the double three times in his career. Where was the event held?
(A) Bangalore, India
(B) Malta
(C) Leeds, England
(D) Brussels, Belgium

2) Which sports person was appointed as the brand ambassador of Delhi in September 2014?
(A) Abhinav Bindra
(B) Yogeshwar Dutt
(C) Saina Nehwal
(D) Sushil Kumar 

3) Tim Cook who on 30 October 2014 announced himself as a gay to potentially help others who fear to publicly disclose such things, is the CEO of?
(A) Amazon
(B) Apple
(C) Accenture
(D) Twitter

4) Union Government on 30 Oct 2014 launched austerity measures including ..... percent cut in non-plan funds?
(A) 15
(B) 10
(C) 20
(D) 5

5) Jan Koum and Brian Acton who received 116 million shares of Facebook stock currently worth nearly $9 billion on 30 Oct 2014 are the founders of?
(A) Whatsapp
(B) Skype
(C) Twitter
(D) We Chat

6) Arvind Mayaram was appointed as Secretary in which ministry on 30 Oct 2014?
(A) Minority Affairs
(B) Finance Ministry
(C) Tourism Ministry
(D) None of these

7)  ISRO plans its second Mars Mission with rover and lander in which year as announced recently?
(A) 2016
(B) 2015
(C) 2018
(D) 2020

8)  In 2014, which athlete got upgraded to gold after Russia’s Tatyana Kotova was disqualified for doping at the 2005 World Athletics Final?
(A) K M Beenamol
(B) Anju Bobby George
(C) Anuradha Biswal
(D) Neelam Jaswant Singh

9) In the history of ODI matches which of these teams has Zimbabwe defeated only twice, once in 1983 and later in 2014?
(A) Australia
(B) New Zealand
(C) Pakistan
(D) Sri Lanka

10)  Indian Super League's official tagline is?
(A) "Let's football"
(B) "Kings of football"
(C) "Game begins here"
(D) All the above

1) Ans. (C) Leeds, England
2) Ans. (D) Sushil Kumar
3) Ans. (B) Apple
4) Ans. (B) 10
5) Ans. (A) Whatsapp
6) Ans. (A) Minority Affairs
7) Ans. (C) 2018
8) Ans. (B) Anju Bobby George
9) Ans. (A) Australia
10) Ans. (A) "Let's football"
Current Affairs Quiz 31 October 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 1.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Pankaj Advani won World Billiards Championship (time format) on 30 October 2014 beating England...

No comments :