728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, November 27, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz for exams: 26 November 2014

1) Who among the following was on 25 November 2014 appointed as the UN Goodwill Ambassador for the South Asian region by UN Women at an event held to mark the International Day to End Violence against Women?
(A) Saina Nehwal
(B) M C Mary Kom
(C) P V Sindhu
(D) Sania Mirza

2) Which bank got the RBI approval on 25 November 2014 to form a subsidiary to enter the General Insurance business?
(A) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(B) IDBI Bank
(C) Punjab National Bank
(D) South Indian Bank 

3) Which Australian cricket player was admitted to hospital in critical condition after being knocked out by a bouncer during a Sheffield Shield match between South Australia and NSW at the SCG on 25 November 2014?
(A) Michael Clarke
(B) David Warner
(C) Phil Hughes
(D) Cameroon White

4) 'Namsai' on 25 November 2014 became the 18th district of which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Mizoram


5)  Renowned dancer Sitara Devi, who passed away at the age of 94 in Mumbai on 25 November 2014, was an exponent of which classical dance form?
(A) Kathakali
(B) Mohiniyattom
(C) Kuchipudi
(D) Kathak

6) International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women was observed every year on?
(A) November 25
(B) November 27
(C) November 23
(D) November 30

7) Name the Union Health Minister who on 25 November 2014 announced in Rajya Sabha that, Union Health Ministry has accepted a proposal to prohibit the sale of loose cigarettes (as single sticks) and raise the minimum legal age for sale of tobacco products?
(A) Dr Harsha Vardhan
(B) Dr Jithendra Singh
(C) J.P. Nadda
(D) Suresh Prabhu

8) Union government on 25 November 2014 rolled out 'Swachh Bharat Kosh' mission. The fund that will be raised through this mission will finance activities such as construction of?
(A) Public Wells
(B) Public Libraries
(C) Public toilets
(D) None of these

9) Om Pizza & Eats Pvt Ltd, the Indian franchisee of Papa John’s International on 25 November 2014 acquired its local rival?
(A) Pizza Hut
(B) Pizza Corner
(C) KFC
(D) Chicking

10) Violence erupted in Ferguson on 24 November 2014 after the grand jury found there was no probable cause to charge the white officer for shooting an 18-year old black youth. Ferguson is a small town in which country?
(A) UK
(B) France
(C) Canada
(D) USA

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Sania Mirza
2) Ans. (A) Kotak Mahindra Bank
3) Ans. (C) Phil Hughes
4) Ans. (B) Arunachal Pradesh
5) Ans. (D) Kathak
6) Ans. (A) November 25
7) Ans. (C) J.P. Nadda
8) Ans. (C) Public toilets
9) Ans. (B) Pizza Corner
10) Ans. (D) USA
Current Affairs Quiz for exams: 26 November 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Who among the following was on 25 November 2014 appointed as the UN Goodwill Ambassador for the...

No comments :