728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Current Affairs & GK Quiz Questions: 18 November 2014

1) Which cricket player was named as the co-owner of the Uttar Pradesh Wizards franchise in the Hero Hockey India League (HHIL) on 18 November 2014?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Suresh Raina
(C) Rohit Sharma
(D) MS Dhoni

2) The Nobel Peace Prize is awarded in which city?
(A) Brussels
(B) Geneva
(C) Oslo
(D) Stockholm 

3) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 17 November 2014 arrived at Australia and addressed 16,000 members of the Indian Australian community at Sydney. Who was the last Indian prime minister to visit Australia before Modi?
(A) Manmohan Singh
(B) P V Narasimha Rao
(C) A B Vajpayee
(D) Rajiv Gandhi

4) Which Indian State is the leading cotton producer?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Madhya Pradesh

5) Which country will host the G-20 Summit in 2015?
(A) Turkey
(B) China
(C) Canada
(D) South Africa

6) Where is the headquarters of the International Olympic Committee located?
(A) Italy
(B) Switzerland
(C) Belgium
(D) France

7) Supreme Court appointed Justice Mukul Mudgal Committee, which investigated the allegations of spot fixing and betting in the 2013 edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL), has given a clean chit to who among the following on 18 November 2014?
(A) Gurunath Meiyappan
(B) Raj Kundra
(C) S Sreeshanth
(D) N. Srinivasan

8) Name the indigenously developed surface-to-air missile which was successfully test-fired by India on 17 November 2014 from a test range in Odisha?
(A) Akash
(B) Dhanush
(C) Agni
(D) Prithvi

9) Who among the following has been provided with Z-category security by the central government on 17 November 2014 taking into account his "vulnerability to attacks from his opponents"?
(A) Aravind Kejiriwal
(B) Anna Hazare
(C) Baba Ramdev
(D) Ashram Bapu
  
10) Vrindavan Chandrodaya Mandir, the proposed tallest temple in the world, the foundation stone of which was laid by the President Pranab Mukherjee on 16 November 2014 is in which state?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) West Bengal

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Suresh Raina
2) Ans. (C) Oslo
3) Ans. (D) Rajiv Gandhi
4) Ans. (A) Gujarat
5) Ans. (A) Turkey
6) Ans. (B) Switzerland
7) Ans. (D) N. Srinivasan
8) Ans. (A) Akash
9) Ans. (C) Baba Ramdev
10) Ans. (C) Uttar Pradesh 
Current Affairs & GK Quiz Questions: 18 November 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Which cricket player was named as the co-owner of the Uttar Pradesh Wizards franchise in the He...

2 comments :