728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Current Affairs Questions with Answers: 25 November 2014

1) The mascots for the 2016 Olympics and Paralympics have been revealed on 24 November 2014. 2016 Olympics games will be held at?
(A) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
(B) Tokyo, Japan
(C) Pyeongchang, South Korea
(D) Sochi, Russia

2) Senior Congress leader and former Union Minister Murli Deora passed away in Mumbai on 24 November 2014. He had held which portfolio during UPA-1 regime?
(A) Minister of Science & Technology
(B) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
(C) Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas
(D) Minister of Railways 

3) Norway's Magnus Carlsen won the World Chess Championship 2014 defeating Indian challenger Viswanathan Anand in the 11th round of the game on 24 November. The championship was held at?
(A) Chennai
(B) Brussels
(C) Oslo
(D) Sochi

4) Who was appointed as the special representative of India to conduct boundary negotiations and strategic consultations with China on 24 November 2014?
(A) Sujatha Singh
(B) Ajit Doval
(C) H S Sandhu
(D) Ranjan Mathai

5) Who was appointed as the new chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on 23 November 2014?
(A) Rajni Razdan
(B) Amar Pratap Singh
(C) Manbir Singh
(D) Deepak Gupta

6) Supreme Court judge CK Prasad is set to be appointed as the head of the Press Council of India. He will replace?
(A) Justice Markanday Katju
(B) Justice Mukul Mudgal
(C) Justice K G Balakrishnan
(D) Justice H L Dattu

7) Indian boxers Sarjubala and Saweety settle for silver at World boxing Champioships 2014 being held at?
(A) Japan
(B) South Korea
(C) Indonesia
(D) Nepal

8) Housing finance company DHFL recently appointed which bollywood actor as its brand ambassador?
(A) Aamir Khan
(B) Salman Khan
(C) Shah Rukh Khan
(D) Amitabh Bachchan

9) Switzerland won its first Davis Cup Tennis title after defeating which country in finals on 23 November 2014?
(A) Spain
(B) India
(C) USA
(D) France

10) All India Football Federation (AIFF) has announced that the 2015 I-League will commence on January 17. Which channel has bagged the broadcasting rights of the tournament?
(A) Sony SIX
(B) Ten Sports
(C) Star Sports
(D) Neo Sports

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2) Ans. (C) Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas
3) Ans. (D) Sochi
4) Ans. (B) Ajit Doval
5) Ans. (D) Deepak Gupta
6) Ans. (A) Justice Markanday Katju
7) Ans. (B) South Korea
8) Ans. (C) Shah Rukh Khan
9) Ans. (D) France
10) Ans. (B) Ten Sports
Current Affairs Questions with Answers: 25 November 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.11.14 Rating: 5 1) The mascots for the 2016 Olympics and Paralympics have been revealed on 24 November 2014. 2016 ...

No comments :