728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, November 15, 2014

Questions on Current Affairs: 15 November 2014 for Exams

1) Which player was named ICC Cricketer of the Year on 14 November 2014?
(A) Mitchell Johnson
(B) AB de Villiers
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Kumar Sangakkara

2) Which day was observed across the world on 14 November?
(A) World Children's Day
(B) World Radio Day
(C) World Diabetes Day
(D) World Heart Day

3) Name the Union Women and Child Development Minister who has launched 'Bal Swachhata Abhiyan' scheme in the national capital on 14 November 2014?
(A) Uma Bharati
(B) Nirmala Sitharaman
(C) Smrithi Irani
(D) Maneka Gandhi

4) India on 14 November 2014 successfully test-fired its indigenously developed nuclear-capable Prithvi-II missile. Which kind of a missile is Prithvi-II?
(A) surface-to-surface missile
(B) surface-to-air missile
(C) surface-to-water missile
(D) air-to-surface missile

5) With an aim to ensure its smooth and effective functioning, the Rajya Sabha will have its Question Hour at 12 noon from the winter session of Parliament starting November 24. What was the time slot for Question Hour earlier?
(A) 10am to 11am
(B) 11am to 12 noon
(C) 1pm to 2 pm
(D) 3pm to 4pm

6) External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj on 14 November 2014 said that India is the ..... largest passport issuing country in the world?
(A) Fifth
(B) Second
(C) Fourth
(D) Third 

7) Nation has remembered its first Prime Minister, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on his ..... birth anniversary on 14 November 2014?
(A) 125th
(B) 120th
(C) 130th
(D) 135th

8) Rohit Sharma now holds the record of hitting the maximum number of fours in an ODI innings (33 fours) during his world record double ton against Sri Lanka recently. Who holds the world record for the most sixes in an ODI innings?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Virendar Sehwag
(C) Rohit Sharma
(D) MS Dhoni

9) Union Ministry of HRD has recently decided to use Sanskrit as 3rd language in Kendriya Vidylayas in place of which other language?
(A) French
(B) German
(C) Spanish
(D) Hindi

10) World Pneumonia Day was recently observed across the world on?
(A) 14 November
(B) 13 November
(C) 12 November
(D) 11 November

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Mitchell Johnson
2) Ans. (C) World Diabetes Day
3) Ans. (D) Maneka Gandhi
4) Ans. (A) surface-to-surface missile
5) Ans. (B) 11am to 12 noon
6) Ans. (D) Third
7) Ans. (A) 125th
8) Ans. (C) Rohit Sharma. He made that record during his earlier double hundred against Australia.
9) Ans. (B) German
10) Ans. (C) 12 November
Questions on Current Affairs: 15 November 2014 for Exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 15.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Which player was named ICC Cricketer of the Year on 14 November 2014? (A) Mitchell Johnson ...

No comments :