728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, November 13, 2014

13th November 2014 Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions

1) ASEAN summit 2014 began at Nay Pyi Taw on 12 November 2014. It is the capital city of?
(A) Cambodia
(B) Vietnam
(C) Myanmar
(D) Brunei

2) Haribhau Bagde was on 12 November 2014 elected as the new Assembly Speaker of?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Haryana
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Goa

3) Filmmaker Ravi Chopra who died on 12 November 2014 is best-known for directing which among the following television series?
(A) Shaktimaan
(B) Mahabharat
(C) Jai Hanuman
(D) Kaun Banega Crorepati 

4) European Space Agency (ESA)  on 12 November 2014 has made history by placing the first-ever lander on a comet. Name the lander?
(A) Phoenix
(B) Lunar
(C) Morpheus
(D) Philae

5) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 11 November 2014 met Myanmar's President to begin a string of bilateral meetings. Name the President of Myanmar?
(A) U Thein Sein
(B) Hun Sen
(C) Joko Widodo
(D) Hassanal Bolkiah

6) Indian Railways had identified how many areas in its operations to allow 100% foreign/private investment as stated in the new guidelines released on 12 November 2014?
(A) 10
(B) 17
(C) 15
(D) 23

7) Which technology giant on 11 November 2014 acquired digital video advertising service BrightRoll for about 640 million US dollars?
(A) Facebbok
(B) Google
(C) Microsoft
(D) Yahoo Inc

8) Due to enormous demand, the publishers of Sachin Tendulkar‘s record-breaking autobiography, ‘Playing It My Way‘, has decided to translate the book in Indian regional languages. Who is the co-author of autobiography with Sachin?
(A) Harsha Bhogle
(B) Aakash Chopra
(C) Boria Majumdar
(D) Sanjay Bangar

9) Which state has recently issued order that, vehicle owners not having pollution certificates would not be able to buy fuel from the petrol pump, from December 1, 2014?
(A) Assam
(B) Delhi
(C) Haryana
(D) Maharashtra

10) Public Service Broadcasting Day was observed on?
(A) 12 November
(B) 13 November
(C) 11 November
(D) 10 November

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Myanmar
2) Ans.  (A) Maharashtra
3) Ans. (B) Mahabharat
4) Ans. (D) Philae
5) Ans. (A) U Thein Sein
6) Ans. (B) 17
7)Ans. (D) Yahoo Inc
8) Ans. (C) Boria Majumdar
9) Ans. (B) Delhi
10) Ans. (A) 12 November
13th November 2014 Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.11.14 Rating: 5 1) ASEAN summit 2014 began at Nay Pyi Taw on 12 November 2014. It is the capital city of? (A) Ca...

No comments :