728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Important Current Affairs Questions: 10 November 2014

1) Narendra Modi expanded his cabinet on 9 November 2014 by inducting 21 new ministers. Of these 21 new faces, how many were given cabinet minister rank?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) None

2) Virat Kohli on 9 November 2014 became the quickest cricketer to reach 6,000 runs in ODIs, bettering whose previous record?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) AB de Villers
(C) Ricky Ponting
(D) Vivian Richards’

3) Germany on 9 November 2014 celebrated the ...... anniversary of fall of the Berlin Wall?
(A) 50
(B) 25
(C) 20
(D) 15

4) Who won the Brazilian Grand Prix racing on 9 November 2014?
(A) Lewis Hamilton
(B) Sebastian Vettel
(C) Kimi Raikonen
(D) Nico Rosberg

5) India test-fired the nuclear weapon-capable Agni-II ballistic missile for its full strike range of ........ km from Wheeler Island off the Odisha Coast on 9 November 2014?
(A) 2,000
(B) 4,000
(C) 5,000
(D) 6,500 

6) Who was named as the most-powerful woman in business in India by ‘Fortune Magazine' in its list released on 8 November 2014?
(A) Chanda Kochhar
(B) Shikha Sharma
(C) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(D) Nita Ambani

7) Suzlon Energy put into operation the world’s tallest hybrid wind generator turbine at which place in India recently?
(A) Kota, Rajasthan
(B) Satara, Maharashtra
(C) Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
(D) Kutch, Gujarat

8) Indian men's hockey team on 9 November 2014 defeated which World No.1 team to clinch historic test series?
(A) Netherlands
(B) Australia
(C) Malaysia
(D) Pakistan

9) In the recent Union Cabinet reshuffle, D.V. Sadanand Gowda has been shifted as Railway Minister and he is now presently the minister for?
(A) Law and Justice
(B) Communication & Information Technology
(C) Information and Broadcasting
(D) Parliamentary Affairs

10) Who is the new Union Defence Minister?
(A) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(B) Prakash Javadekar
(C) Suresh Prabhu
(D) Manohar Parrikar

Answers
1) Ans. (B) 4
2) Ans. (D) Vivian Richards’
3) Ans. (B) 25
4) Ans. (D) Nico Rosberg
5) Ans. (A) 2,000
6) Ans. (C) Arundhati Bhattacharya
7) Ans. (D) Kutch, Gujarat
8) Ans. (B) Australia
9) Ans. (A) Law and Justice
10) Ans. (D) Manohar Parrikar
Important Current Affairs Questions: 10 November 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 11.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Narendra Modi expanded his cabinet on 9 November 2014 by inducting 21 new ministers. Of these 2...

1 comment :