728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Latest Current Affairs Question & Answers: 19th November 2014

1) Nanavati Commission of Enquiry which probed the 2002 post-Godhra riots submitted its final report to Gujarat Chief Minister Anandiben Patel on 18 November 2014. Twelve years after it was constituted, how many extensions were given to the commission to submit its final report?
(A) 24
(B) 12
(C) 5
(D) 10

2) Sutirtha Bhattacharya was on 18 November 2014 appointed as the new chairman and managing director of?
(A) Steel Authority of India Limited
(B) Coal India limited
(C) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(D) None of these

3) Filmmaker Wong Kar-Wai was on 18 November 2014 selected to receive the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 45th edition of International Film Festival of India, Goa. He is from which country?
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) Japan
(D) Hong Kong

4) Which city will host the 2019 athletics world championships as announced on 18 November 2014?
(A) London
(B) Beijing
(C) Tokyo
(D) Doha

5) Terry Walsh was on 18 November 2014 resigned as the head coach of?
(A) Indian Cricket Team
(B) Indian Volleyball Team
(C) Indian Hockey Team
(D) Indian Shooting Team 

6) Who among the following has been chosen for the BCCI’s Col. C.K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award for 2013-14 on 18 November 2014?
(A) Kapil Dev
(B) Dilip Vengsarkar
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) VVS Laxman

7) Government on 18 November 2014 relaunched the Kisan Vikas Patras, to tap household savings for funding infrastructure development in the country. To begin with, KVP will be sold through?
(A) Post Offices
(B) Nationalized Banks
(C) LIC
(D) All of these

8) A committed headed by former Cabinet Secretary TSR Subramanian, set up to review environmental laws, has submitted its report on 18 November 2014 to Environment Minister?
(A) Ravi Sankar Prasad
(B) Arun Jaitley
(C) Harsh Vardhan
(D) Prakash Javadekar

9) 12th ASEAN-India Summit was recently held at?
(A) Brisbane, Australia
(C) Kathmandu, Nepal
(C) Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar
(D) Hanoi, Vietnam

10) International Buddhist Conference was recently held at?
(A) Lumbini, Nepal
(B) New Delhi, India
(C) Colombo, Srilanka
(D) None of these

Answers
1) Ans. (A) 24
2) Ans. (B) Coal India limited
3) Ans. (D) Hong Kong
4) Ans. (D) Doha
5) Ans. (C) Indian Hockey Team
6) Ans. (B) Dilip Vengsarkar
7) Ans. (A) Post Offices
8) Ans. (D) Prakash Javadekar
9) Ans. (C) Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar
10) Ans. (A) Lumbini, Nepal
Latest Current Affairs Question & Answers: 19th November 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Nanavati Commission of Enquiry which probed the 2002 post-Godhra riots submitted its final repo...

2 comments :

  1. pls upload nov first 2 week current affairs pdf .. Thanks in advance ...

    ReplyDelete