728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, November 8, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz: 08 November 2014

1) President Pranab Mukherjee on 07 November 2014 embarked on a two-day visit to which country, which is the first visit by any Indian head of state in 26 years to that country?
(A) Bhutan
(B) South Korea
(C) Japan
(D) Nepal

2) Ashtamudi Estuary's short neck clam fishery on 5 Nov 2014 became the first Marine Stewardship Council (MSC) certified fishery in India. It is in which state?
(A) Goa
(B) Odisha
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Kerala 

3) Which player has on 7 November 2014 become only the third player in history to take 10 wickets and score a century in a Test match?
(A) Stuart Board
(B) J P Duminy
(C) Shakib Al Hasan
(D) Thisara Perera

4) Name the village near Varanasi which was adopted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 7 November 2014 under the Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana?
(A) Asvari
(B) Jayapur
(C) Bahoranpur
(D) Bhatsar

5) Rashtriya Bal Film Mela which is set to commence on November 14 in New Delhi will have the theme?
(A) “Swacchta”
(B) "Parivartan"
(C) "Aavishkar"
(D) Both A & B

6) World Chess Championship which began on 7 November 2014 is being held at?
(A) Chennai, India
(B) Sochi, Russia
(C) Incheon, South Korea
(D) Frankfurt, Germany

7) Which airlines company on 7 November 2014 banned shark fins as cargo, committed to protecting declining shark populations and marine ecosystems?
(A) Indigo Airlines
(B) Spicejet
(C) Air India
(D) Jet Airways

8) National Cancer Awareness day was observed on?
(A) 8 November
(B) 14 November
(C) 7 November
(D) 3 November

9) Physicist Fabiola Gianotti was on 4 November 2014 appointed as the first woman chief of CERN particle physics research centre. She is from which country?
(A) France
(B) Russia
(C) Italy
(D) Norway

10) Which is the currency of Philippines?
(A) Philippine Peso
(B) Philippine Yuang
(C) Philippine Dollar
(D) Dinar

1) Ans. (A) Bhutan
2) Ans. (D) Kerala
3) Ans. (C) Shakib Al Hasan. Bangladesh all-rounder created record in the second Test against Zimbabwe.
4) Ans. (B) Jayapur
5) Ans. (A) “Swacchta”
6) Ans. (B) Sochi, Russia
7) Ans. (D) Jet Airways
8) Ans. (C) 7 November
9) Ans. (C) Italy
10) Ans. (A) Philippine Peso
Current Affairs Quiz: 08 November 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 8.11.14 Rating: 5 1) President Pranab Mukherjee on 07 November 2014 embarked on a two-day visit to which country, wh...

1 comment :