728x90 AdSpace

Friday, November 7, 2014

7 November 2014 Current Affairs Questions for exams

1) Which footballer has become the joint top scorer in Champions League history on 6 November 2014?
(A) Luis Suarez
(B) Cristiano Ronaldo
(C) Lionel Messi
(D) Neymar

2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has adopted Jayapur village in his Lok Sabha constituency, Varanasi on 6 November 2014, under which scheme?
(A) Jan Dhan Yojana
(B) Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana
(C) Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana
(D) Shramev Jayate Yojana

3) Which country topped in demand for blocking Facebook posts as revealed by Facebook on 5 Nov 2014?
(A) USA
(B) Australia
(C) India
(D) China
4) Global organization for car safety testing has on 6 November 2014 asked to urgently withdraw which model from India and related markets, as it got zero-star safety rating?
(A) Nissan Datsun
(B) Maruti Alto
(D) Renault Duster
(D) Tata Nano

5) RBI has on 6 November 2014 made SMS alerts for which service mandatory?
(A) Internet Banking
(B) NEFT Transfer
(C) Cheque Clearance
(D) Deposit

6) Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) on 5 November 2014?
(A) K V Chowdary
(B) Nitin Desai
(C) Chandrasekar Dasgupta
(D) Anita Kapur

7) Name Sachin Tendulkar's much-awaited autobiography which was released on 5 November 2014?
(A) My Style My Way
(B) Life between 22 Yards
(C) Playing It My Way
(D) My Game My Life

8) Which company has completed acquisition of Motorola from Google by end of October 2014?
(A) Microsoft
(B) Lenovo
(D) Samsung
(D) Huawei

9) Guru Nanak's birthday was celebrated across the world on 6 November 2014. He was the founder of?
(A) Sikhism
(B) Buddhism
(C) Jainism
(D) None of these

10) Name the Torpedo Recovery Vessel of Indian Navy which has sunk off the coast of Visakhapatnam on 6 November 2014?
(A) TRV A-71
(B) TRV A-72
(C) TRV A-74
(D) TRV A-64

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Lionel Messi. He equaled record of 71 goals with Raul, former Real Madrid player.
2) Ans. (B) Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana
3) Ans. (C) India
4) Ans. (A) Nissan Datsun
5) Ans. (C) Cheque Clearance
6) Ans. (D) Anita Kapur
7) Ans. (C) Playing It My Way
8) Ans. (B) Lenovo
9) Ans. (A) Sikhism
10) Ans. (B) TRV A-72
7 November 2014 Current Affairs Questions for exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Which footballer has become the joint top scorer in Champions League history on 6 November 2014...

No comments :