728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, November 6, 2014

Latest Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 November 2014

1) PM Narendra Modi was ranked the 15th World's Most Powerful person by Forbes' on 5 November 2014. Who was ranked 1st?
(A) Barack Obama
(B) Vladimir Putin
(C) Xi Jinping
(D) Pope Francis

2) Ending eight months of political uncertainty, the Union Cabinet on 4 November 2014 recommended dissolution of which state's Assembly?
(A) Goa
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Mizoram
(D) Delhi 

3) Dhoni was named captain of ICC’ ‘ODI Team of the Year’ on 5 November 2014. Who was named captain of ICC’ ‘Test Team?
(A) Stuart Board
(B) Michael Clarke
(C) Kumar Sangakkara
(D) Angelo Mathews

4)  As per a recent study released on 4 Nov 2014, which city has highest number of Internet users in India?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Chennai
(C) Delhi
(D) Bangalore

5) Who among the following was on 4 November 2014 appointed as the new financial services secretary?
(A) G S Sandhu
(B) Hasmukh Adhia
(C) Anita Kapur
(D) Rajesh Mehrishi

6) Department of Posts on 4 November 2014 released a Commemorative Postage stamp on?
(A) Shakuntala Devi
(B) Liver Transplantation in India
(C) Times of India
(D) Musicians in India

7) Which cricketer has won this year's LG People's Choice Award on 5 November 2014?
(A) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(B) Mohammed Shami
(C) Angelo Mathews
(D) Dale Steyn

8) Sachin Tendulkar recently sparked controversy against which former coach of Indian cricket team,  that he tried to topple Rahul Dravid as captain?
(A) Gary Kirsten
(B) John Wright
(C) Ravi Shastri
(D) Greg Chappell

9) Which country has decided to confer honorary title to Indian Army Chief Gen Dalbir Singh Suhag on 5 November 2014?
(A) Russia
(B) Nepal
(C) China
(D) Vietnam

10) Which telecom company on 5 November 2014 called off its Rs 700-cr deal to buy Loop Mobile, which offers mobile services in Mumbai?
(A) Airtel
(B) Reliance
(C) Vodafone
(D) BSNL

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Vladimir Putin
2) Ans. (D) Delhi
3) Ans. (D) Angelo Mathews
4) Ans. (A) Mumbai
5) Ans. (B) Hasmukh Adhia
6) Ans. (B) Liver Transplantation in India
7) Ans. (A) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
8) Ans. (D) Greg Chappell
9) Ans. (B) Nepal
10) Ans. (A) Airtel
Latest Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 November 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 6.11.14 Rating: 5 1) PM Narendra Modi was ranked the 15th World's Most Powerful person by Forbes' on 5 Novem...

1 comment :

  1. Q.5. The new finance secretary of India is Rajiv Mehrishi not Husmukh Adhia.
    Rajiv Mehrishi Replaces Mayaram as New Finance Secretary

    ReplyDelete