728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

17 November 2014 Current Affairs Quiz Questions

1) Sachin Tendulkar, a Rajya Sabha MP has adopted Puttamrajuvari Kandrika village under the 'Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana' programme on 16 November 2014. It is in which state?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) West Bengal
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Andhra Pradesh

2) Which country was on 16 November 2014 selected to host the G-20 Summit in 2016?
(A) India
(C) China
(C) Turkey
(D) Canada 

3) Saina Nehwal won the women's singles title of China Open Badminton championship on 16 November 2014. Which Indian won the men's single title of this tournament?
(A) Kidambi Srikanth
(B) Parupalli Kashyap
(C) Sourabh Verma
(D) R. M. V. Gurusaidutt

4) According to an announcement made by the Union Finance Ministry recently, which is the state apart from Kerala to achieve 100% banking inclusion under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY)?
(A) Mizoram
(B) Goa
(C) Delhi
(D) Jammu & Kashmir

5) Who won this year's ATP World Tour finals on 16 November 2014 after Roger Federer withdrew from the title clash due to a back injury?
(A) Rafael Nadal
(B) Andy Murray
(C) Stanslas Wawrinka
(D) Novak Djokovic

6) India won the 5 match ODI series against Sri Lanka on 16 November 2014 winning all 5 matches. Who was adjudged the Man of the Series?
(A) Rohit Sharma
(B) Axar Patel
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Shikhar Dhawan

7) National Press Day was celebrated across the country on 16 November 2014 to commemorate the starting of Press Council of India. In which year Press Council of India started functioning?
(A) 1966
(B) 1996
(C) 1886
(D) 1976

8) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a bronze made 2.5-metre long statue of Mahatma Gandhi at which city of Australia on 16 November 2014?
(A) Melbourne
(B) Brisbane
(C) Sydney
(D) Canberra

9) World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims and which other day was observed across the globe on 16 November 2014?
(A) International Habitat Day
(B) International Nurses Day
(C) International Day for Tolerance
(D) International Cancer Day

10) The 2014 summit of G-20 nations which concluded at Brisbane (Australia) on 16 November 2014 was the ........ meeting of the G-20 heads of government?
(A) 10th
(B) 9th
(C) 8th
(D) 7th

1) Ans. (D) Andhra Pradesh
2) Ans. (C) China
3) Ans. (A) Kidambi Srikanth
4) Ans. (B) Goa
5) Ans. (D) Novak Djokovic
6) Ans. (C) Virat Kohli
7) Ans. (A) 1966
8) Ans. (B) Brisbane
9) Ans. (C) International Day for Tolerance
10) Ans. (B) 9th
17 November 2014 Current Affairs Quiz Questions Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 18.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Sachin Tendulkar, a Rajya Sabha MP has adopted Puttamrajuvari Kandrika village under the 'S...