728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, November 16, 2014

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 16 November 2014

1) G20 summit 2014 began at which city on 15 November 2014?
(A) Sochi, Russia
(B) Brisbane, Australia
(C) Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar
(D) Suva, Fiji

2) Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has recently decided to use which as a third language in schools of Kendriya Vidyalaya (KVs) in place of German language?
(A) Hindi
(B) Spanish
(C) Sanskrit
(D) Urdu

3) Which Indian was inducted on board of the INTERPOL Foundation on 15 November 2014 to contribute to two new global initiatives aimed at combating organised crime and terrorist activities?
(A) Ratan Tata
(B) Shashi Tharoor
(C) APJ Abdul Kalam
(D) None of these

4) Three day National Children's Film Festival (NCFF) began on 14 November 2014. Which city is hosting the event?
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Thiruvananthapuram
(C) Pune
(D) New Delhi

5) In a bid to attract more viewers, public broadcaster Doordarshan is relaunching its national channel with a tagline called?
(A) "Desh ka Apna channel"
(B) "Dekh ka Apna channel"
(C) "Bharat ka Apna channel"
(D) "Hamara channel"

6) Central government has launched a modified Direct Benefit Transfer of LPG (DBTL) scheme in total how many districts across 11 states starting November 15, 2014?
(A) 43
(B) 18
(C) 54
(D) 58 

7) Which Bollywood actor-director was on 14 November 2014 became the first man in UN Women’s history to be appointed its Goodwill Ambassador for South Asia?
(A) Aamir Khan
(B) Bomman Irani
(C) Karan Johar
(D) Farhan Akhtar

8) Which country has recently launched a remote sensing satellite named Yaogan-23?
(A) Argentina
(B) China
(C) Japan
(D) France

9) India has successfully test-fired it’s nuclear-capable which ballistic missile from a naval ship off the Odisha coast on 14 November 2014?
(A) Nirbhay
(B) Agni
(C) Dhanush
(D) Prithvi

10) Who is the only cricketer in the history of ODI cricket to hit two double centuries?
(A) Virendar Sehwag
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Suresh Raina
(D) Rohit Sharma

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Brisbane, Australia
2) Ans. (C) Sanskrit
3) Ans. (A) Ratan Tata
4) Ans. (D) New Delhi
5) Ans. (A) "Desh ka Apna channel"
6) Ans. (C) 54
7) Ans. (D) Farhan Akhtar
8) Ans. (B) China
9) Ans. (C) Dhanush
10) Ans. (D) Rohit Sharma
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 16 November 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 16.11.14 Rating: 5 1) G20 summit 2014 began at which city on 15 November 2014? (A) Sochi, Russia (B) Brisbane, Au...

No comments :