728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, November 13, 2014

12 November 2014 Current Affairs Quiz

1) National Education Day 2014 was celebrated on 11 November 2014 to commemorate the birth anniversary?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) B R Ambedkar
(C) Dr S Radhakrishnan
(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

2) Which state became the first state in the country to achieve full coverage of bank accounts for all families as part of the Jan Dhan Yojana on 11 November 2014?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Telangana
(D) Gujarat

3) Which actor was named as the winner of the Centenary Award for Indian Film Personality of the Year on 11 November 2014?
(A) Rajinikanth
(B) Amitab Bachan
(C) Kamal Hasan
(D) Mohanlal

4) Name the first Lumia smartphone under Microsoft’s own brand name unveiled by the company on 11 November 2014?
(A) Lumia 530
(B) Lumia 520
(C) Lumia 535
(D) Lumia 560

5) Prime Minister Narendra Modi left for Myanmar on 11 November 2014, from where he will go to Australia and then visit Fiji in a 10 day trip. Modi will be the first Indian PM to visit Australia since 1986 after the visit of?
(A) Gulsarilal Nanda
(B) P V Narasimha Rao
(C) K R Narayanan
(D) Rajiv Gandhi

6) Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently joined which among the following social networking service, that enables its users to take pictures and videos, and share them?
(A) LinkedIN
(B) Pin Interest
(C) Instagram
(D) Camscanner

7) Eleven women died and 34 were reported critical on 11 November 2014 after undergoing “faulty” sterilisation surgeries at a government-organised family planning camp in Bilaspur district of?
(A) Bihar
(B) Chhattisgarh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Haryana

8) Rajiv Mehrishi was named the new finance secretary on 11 November 2014, succeeding batchmate Arvind Mayaram. Rajiv Mehrishi is already holding the charge of?
(A) Economic Affairs Secretary
(B) Economic Advisor to PM
(C) Tourism Secretary
(D) Chairman of Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

9) Badminton World Federation (BWF) on 11 November 2014 provisionally suspended World No. 1 badminton player Lee Chong Wei due to an apparent anti-doping regulation violation. He is from which country?
(A) China
(B) Malaysia
(C) Singapore
(D) South Korea

10) Kapil Dev and which other former Indian cricket player have been invited by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to be part of the official delegation for the Australia tour in mid-November recently?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Anil Kumble
(C) Ravi Shastri
(D) Sunil Gavaskar

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad. He was the first education minister of India.
2) Ans. (B) Kerala
3) Ans. (A) Rajinikanth
4) Ans. (C) Lumia 535
5) Ans. (D) Rajiv Gandhi
6) Ans. (C) Instagram
7) Ans. (B) Chhattisgarh
8) Ans. (A) Economic Affairs Secretary
9) Ans. (B) Malaysia
10) Ans. (D) Sunil Gavaskar
12 November 2014 Current Affairs Quiz Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.11.14 Rating: 5 1) National Education Day 2014 was celebrated on 11 November 2014 to commemorate the birth anniv...

No comments :