728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

04 November 2014 Current Affairs Important Questions & Answers

1) Pakistan won its first test series against which cricketing nation in 20 Years on 3 November 2014?
(A) Australia
(B) India
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) South Africa

2) Which Indian won the Japan's top national award 'The Grand Cordon of the Order of the Paulownia Flowers' on 3 November 2014, thus becoming the first Indian to receive the rare honour?
(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Sashi Tharoor
(C) Manmohan Singh
(D) Raghuram Rajan

3) Which leader from opposition has been recently inducted by Government into the three-member selection committee which will select the Chief Information Commissioner?
(A) Rahul Gandhi
(B) Jayaram Ramesh
(C) Mallikarjun Kharge
(D) Kamal Nath

4) Who won the US Grand Prix racing on 3 November 2014?
(A) Nico Rosberg
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Sebastian Vettel
(D) Daniel Ricciardo 

5) Sadashiv Amrapurkar who passed away on 3 November 2014 was a famous?
(A) Actor
(B) Musician
(C) Politician
(D) Film Director

6) What was India's position in the recently concluded Asian Para Games 2014?
(A) 5th
(B) 7th
(C) 11th
(D) 15th

7) Name the committee which submitted the final report to Supreme Court, on 3 November 2014, of its investigation into the allegations of betting and spot  fixing in the 2013 edition of Indian Premier League (IPL)?
(A) Justice Vishwanathan committee
(B) Justice Mukul Mudgal committee
(C) Justice Sivaramakrishnan committee
(D) Justice Ramanujam committee

8)  Name the former Union minister from Tamil Nadu who left the congress party and formed a new party on 3 November 2014?
(A) T R Balu
(B) P Chidambaram
(C) A Raja
(D) G K Vasan

9) Who has been appointed as Chairperson of the Finance Ministry’s think-tank National Institute of Public Finance & Policy (NIPFP) on 3 November 2014?
(A) Vijay Kelkar
(B) C. Rangarajan
(C) Aravind Mayaram
(D) H R Khan

10) Which tech giant on 3 November 2014 announced the Indian Language Internet Alliance which aims to get 500 million internet users in India by 2017?
(A) Facebook
(B) Yahoo
(C) Microsoft
(D) Google

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Australia
2) Ans. (C) Manmohan Singh
3) Ans. (C) Mallikarjun Kharge
4) Ans. (B) Lewis Hamilton
5) Ans. (A) Actor
6) Ans. (D) 15th
7) Ans. (B) Justice Mukul Mudgal committee
8) Ans. (D) G K Vasan
9) Ans. (A) Vijay Kelkar
10) Ans. (D) Google
04 November 2014 Current Affairs Important Questions & Answers Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 4.11.14 Rating: 5 1) Pakistan won its first test series against which cricketing nation in 20 Years on 3 November 20...

No comments :