728x90 AdSpace

Monday, November 3, 2014

03 November 2014 Current Affairs Questions for exams

1)  Which cricketer equaled the record of fastest Test century of Vivian Richards on 02 Nov 2014, reaching the milestone in 56 balls during the Test match against Australia?
(A) Younis Khan
(B) AB de Villers
(C) Corey Anderson
(D) Misbah-ul-Haq

2) 60 people were killed in a suicide attack at Wagah border on 02 November 2014. Indian side of Wagah border is in which state?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Punjab
(C) Delhi
(D) Rajasthan 

3) “Playing It My Way“which is set to be released on November 6 is the autobiography of which famous sports person?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Vishwanathan Anand
(C) Saina Nehwal
(D) Kapil Dev

4) Which team won the Duleep Trophy 2014 on 02 November 2014?
(A) South Zone
(B) East Zone
(C) West Zone
(D) Central Zone

5) India thrashed Sri Lanka by 169 runs in 1st ODI played at Cuttack on 02 November 2014. Which player scored a century in the match?
(A) Ajinkya Rahane
(B) Shikhar Dhawan
(C) Both A &B
(D) None of these

6)  Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the nation through programme "Mann Ki Baat" over All India Radio for the ..... time on 2 November 2014?
(A) First
(B) Second
(C) Third
(D) Fourth

7) Which session of Parliament is scheduled to be held from 24 November to 23 December 2014?
(A) Budget Session
(B) Winter Session
(C) Summer Session
(D) Monsoon Session

8) Controversial event "Kiss of Love" protesting against moral policing was held on 02 November 2014 at which city?
(A) Bangalore
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Pune
(D) Kochi

9)  The first oil refinery in India was set up at?
(A) Barauni
(B) Vishakhapatnam
(C) Digboi
(D) Mumbai

10) 54th National Open Athletics Championships began on 02 November 2014 at?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Kochi
(C) Dehradun
(D) Hyderabad

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Misbah-ul-Haq
2) Ans. (B) Punjab
3) Ans. (A) Sachin Tendulkar
4) Ans. (D) Central Zone
5) Ans. (C) Both A &B
6) Ans. (B) Second
7) Ans. (B) Winter Session
8) Ans. (D) Kochi
9) Ans. (C) Digboi
10) Ans. (A) New Delhi
03 November 2014 Current Affairs Questions for exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 3.11.14 Rating: 5 1)  Which cricketer equaled the record of fastest Test century of Vivian Richards on 02 Nov 2014, ...

1 comment :

  1. Thanks to the Admins of this blog.. I have just visited today and feeling regret that had i joined this blog 1 year before..i could have got a job now.

    ReplyDelete