728x90 AdSpace

Monday, October 27, 2014

Quiz on latest Current Affairs: 27 October 2014

1) Election Commission on 25 October 2014 announced poll dates for assembly elections to which states?
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Both A & B
(D) None of these

2) A commemorative postage stamp on Buddhist monk Anagarika Dharmapala from which country, was released in New Delhi on 25 October 2014 by President Pranab Mukherjee?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Nepal
(C) Tibet
(D) Srilanka

3) Indian cricket team captain Mahendra Singh on 25 October 2014 became the co-owner of which franchise of the Hockey India League (HIL)?
(A) Ranchi Rays
(B) Punjab Warriors
(C) Uttar Pradesh Wizards
(D) Delhi Wave Riders 

4) Who was sworn in as Chief Minister of Haryana on 26 October 2014?
(A) Jitan Ram Manjhi
(B) Manohar Lal Khattar
(C) Raman Singh
(D) Manohar Parrikar

5) India became the ....... largest steel maker of the World as per findings which were published recently in the World Steel Association (WSA) data?
(A) 5th
(B) 4th
(C) 2nd
(D) 8th

6) Sania Mirza along with Cara Black clinched the WTA finals doubles title on 26 October 2014. Cara Black is from which country?
(A) Brazil
(B) Switzerland
(C) Serbia
(D) Zimbabwe

7) Name the new cyclone building up over the Arabian Sea which is expected to hit Karachi in Pakistan and adjoining Kutch in northwest Gujarat in India in the coming days?
(A) Hudhud
(B) Phailin
(C) Nilofar
(D) Nisha

8) Which Indian has been named on 26 October 2014 to chair a global research platform panel on sustainable development?
(A) Raghuram Rajan
(B) Jairam Ramesh
(C) P Chidambaram
(D) Shashi Tharoor

9) India has recently initiated efforts to have .... commemorated each year as the 'International Day of Yoga' at the United Nations?
(A) June 21
(B) May 21
(C) October 21
(D) January 21

10) Indian Air Force (IAF) has recently asked its personnel and their families not to use a mobile phone of which Chinese company sold in India?
(A) Huawei
(B) Lenovo
(C) Motorola
(D) Xiaomi

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Both A & B
2) Ans. (D) Srilanka
3) Ans. (A) Ranchi Rays
4) Ans. (B) Manohar Lal Khattar
5) Ans. (B) 4th
6) Ans. (D) Zimbabwe
7) Ans. (C) Nilofar
8) Ans. (B) Jairam Ramesh
9) Ans. (A) June 21
10) Ans. (D) Xiaomi
Quiz on latest Current Affairs: 27 October 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.10.14 Rating: 5 1) Election Commission on 25 October 2014 announced poll dates for assembly elections to which sta...

No comments :