728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

29 October 2014 Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

1) Devendra Fadnavis is set to become the first BJP Chief Minister of which state?
(A) Haryana
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Delhi
(D) Himachal Pradesh

2) Which of these derives its name from a river in the Democratic republic of Congo?
(A) Chikungunia virus
(B) Lassa fever
(C) Ebola virus
(D) Salmonella bacteria

3)  Who was appointed as the new Chairman of the Prasar Bharti Board on 28 October 2014 for a term of three years?
(A) Jawhar Sircar
(B) Bimal Julka
(C) Surya Prakash
(D) None of these

4) 2018 FIFA World Cup logo was unveiled by FIFA President Sepp Blatter on 28 October 2014. Which country is hosting the event?
(A) Qatar
(B) Japan
(C) Brazil
(D) Russia

5) Union Government on 28 October 2014 has launched Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (VKY) for the welfare of?
(A) Tribal People
(B) Transgenders
(C) Labourers
(D) Minorities

6) What was India’s rank in the World Economic Forum’s 2014 gender gap index that was released on 27 October 2014?
(A) 101st
(B) 77th
(C) 114th
(D) 5th 

7)  Which company on 28 Oct 2014 launched the refreshed version of its popular hatchback car named 'Swift' with 10 per cent enhanced fuel efficiency?
(A) Maruti Suzuki
(B) Honda
(C) Chevrolet
(D) Hyundai

8)  International Internet Day was observed globally on?
(A) 30 October 2014
(B) 29 October 2014
(C) 28 October 2014
(D) 27 October 2014

9) Japanese telecom giant Softbank on 27 October 2014 announced to invest 627 million US dollar in which online retailer?
(A) Snapdeal
(B) Flipkart
(C) Amazon
(D) eBay

10) Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently gave a commitment to modernise which country's defence and security forces, after talks with his counterpart of that country?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Indonesia
(C) Vietnam
(D) Cuba

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Maharashtra
2) Ans. (C) Ebola virus
3) Ans. (C) Surya Prakash
4) Ans. (D) Russia
5) Ans. (A) Tribal People
6) Ans. (C) 114th
7) Ans. (A) Maruti Suzuki
8) Ans. (B) 29 October 2014
9) Ans. (A) Snapdeal
10) Ans. (C) Vietnam
29 October 2014 Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 29.10.14 Rating: 5 1) Devendra Fadnavis is set to become the first BJP Chief Minister of which state? (A) Haryana ...

No comments :