728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, October 30, 2014

30 October 2014 Current Affairs & GK Quiz for preparing Exams

1) Who is/are the winner of World’s Children prize 2014?
(A) Malala Yousafzai
(B) Indira Ranamagar
(C) John Wood
(D) All the above

2) Michael Sata, who passed away on 28 October 2014 in London was the President of which African country?
(A) Nigeria
(B) Uganda
(C) Zambia
(D) Mangolia

3) Sachin Tendulkar along with which other player was on 29 October 2014 inducted into Don Bradman Hall of Fame?
(A) Brian Lara
(B) Steve Waugh
(C) Ricky Ponting
(D) Rahul Dravid

4) Which territory in September 2014 held a referendum for independence from the United Kingdom?
(A) England
(B) Northern Ireland
(C) Scotland
(D) Wales

5) What was India’s rank in the World Bank’s latest “Ease of Doing Business” report which was released on 29 October 2014?
(A) 142
(B) 189
(C) 140
(D) 134

6) Union Health Minister on 29 Oct 2014 announced "TB-Mission 2020" to eliminate Tuberculosis from the country. Name the Union Health Minister?
(A) Nitin Gadkari
(B) Arun Jaitley
(C) Harsh Vardhan
(D) Sis Ram Ola

7) Srinagar city is situated on the banks of which river?
(A) Sutlej
(B) Tapi
(C) Jhelum
(D) Tawi

8) India along with 20 other countries on 23 October 2014 signed an agreement to set up Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). Where will be its headquarters?
(A) Tokyo
(B) New Delhi
(C) Dhaka
(D) Shanghai

9) Where will the 2018 Commonwealth games be held?
(A) India
(B) Wales
(C) Australia
(D) Canada

10) Jamaat-e-Islami chief Motiur Rahman Nizami from which country was on 29 October 2014 handed death penalty for killings of nation’s leading intellectuals during the country’s War of Liberation in 1971?
(A) Bangaldesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) Iran
(D) Saudi Arabia

Answers
1) Ans. (D) All the above
2) Ans. (C) Zambia
3) Ans. (B) Steve Waugh
4) Ans. (C) Scotland
5) Ans. (A) 142
6) Ans. (C) Harsh Vardhan
7) Ans. (C) Jhelum
8) Ans. (D) Shanghai
9) Ans. (C) Australia
10) Ans. (A) Bangaldesh
30 October 2014 Current Affairs & GK Quiz for preparing Exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 30.10.14 Rating: 5 1) Who is/are the winner of World’s Children prize 2014? (A) Malala Yousafzai (B) Indira Ran...

No comments :