728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

28 October 2014 Current Affairs Questions for Bank Exams

1) Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed this year from October 27, 2014 to November 01, 2014 with the theme?
(A) “Transparency in Public"
(B) "Promoting Good Governance -- positive contribution of vigilance".
(C) "Combating Corruption- Technology as an enabler"
(D) "Participative Vigilance"

2) In the recently released World Bank report titled India Development Update, claims India's GDP to grow by ....... percent in current fiscal year?
(A) 5.6
(B) 4.3
(C) 3.6
(D) None of these 

3) Senzo Meyiwa who was shot dead by intruders on 26 October 2014 was the captain of which country’s national soccer team?
(A) Nigeria
(B) Italy
(C) Afghanistan
(D) South Africa

4) Dilma Rousseff was on 27 October 2014 re-elected as the president of which country?
(A) Germany
(B) Brazil
(C) South Korea
(D) Liberia

5) What was India's position in the latest ICC Test rankings released on 26 October 2014?
(A) 3rd
(B) 4th
(C) 5th
(D) 6th

6) Name the dedicated website for Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) lauched by Union Finance Ministry on 27 October 2014?
(A) www.pmjdy.com
(B) www.jandhan.gov.in
(C) www.pmjdy.gov.in
(D) www.jdyojana.nic.in

7) Who won the women's singles title of BNP Paribas WTA Finals on 26 October 2014?
(A) Serena Williams
(B) Cara Black
(C) Simona Halep
(D) Sania Mirza

8) Nguyen Tan Dung who began his two-day India visit on 27 October 2014 is the Prime Minister of which country?
(A) Taiwan
(B) Vietnam
(C) Mongolia
(D) North Korea

9) Which Indian golfer recently won the Venetian Macau Open?
(A) Anirban Lahiri
(B) Arjun Atwal
(C) Shiv Kapur
(D) Himmat Rai

10) Who is the subject of Sanjaya Baru’s book, The Accidental Prime Minister which was released some months back?
(A) H D Deve Gowda
(B) Inder Kumar Gujral
(C) Manmohan Singh
(D) Rajiv Gandhi

Answers
1) Ans. (C) "Combating Corruption- Technology as an enabler"
2) Ans. (A) 5.6
3) Ans. (D) South Africa
4) Ans. (B) Brazil
5) Ans. (D) 6th
6) Ans. (C) www.pmjdy.gov.in
7) Ans. (A) Serena Williams
8) Ans. (B) Vietnam
9) Ans. (A) Anirban Lahiri
10) Ans. (C) Manmohan Singh
28 October 2014 Current Affairs Questions for Bank Exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 28.10.14 Rating: 5 1) Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed this year from October 27, 2014 to November 01, 2014...

No comments :