728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Recent Current Affairs Questions/Answers: September 2014

1) Name the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister who has been sentenced to 4 years in jail after a Bangalore court found her guilty of corruption case in her assets value on 27 Sep 2014?
(A) J Jayalalithaa
(B) Mamta Banerjee
(C) Shashikala
(D) Vasundhara Raje

2) Name the Maharashtra Chief Minister who resigned from his post, as his party lost majority in the assembly following withdrawal of support by NCP recently?
(A) Manohar Parrikar
(B) Siddaramaiah
(C) Prithviraj Chavan
(B) Shivraj Singh Chouhan

3) BJP and Shiv Sena recently ended its ......... year old alliance and decided to contest state election in Maharastra independently?
(A) 10
(B) 50
(C) 30
(D) 25

4) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 25 September 2014 left for which country on a six-day visit?
(A) Germany
(C) China
(D) Russia

5) Which Indian cricketer has been honoured with a Lifetime Achievement award at a ceremony in the House of Lords recently?
(A) Kapil Dev
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Mohinder Amarnath
(D) Rahul Dravid

6) Which film was selected as India's official entry for OSCAR film awards 2015?
(A) Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
(B) Madras Cafe
(C) Liar’s Dice
(D) Ship of Theseus

7) Who recently won India's first gold medal at the Asian Games after clinching the men's 50 metre pistol event?
(A) Abhinav Bindra
(B) Gagan Narang
(C) Vijay Kumar
(D) Jitu Rai

8) People of which country recently rejected the referendum of independence from Britain in a historic voting?
(A) Ireland
(B) Scotland
(C) Wales
(D) All of the above

9) 17th Asian Games started on 19th September 2014 at?
(A) Jakarta, Indonesia
(B) Beijing, China
(C) Incheon, South Korea
(D) Daka, Bangladesh

10) Asia's only grand slam singles champion Li Na announced her retirement from tennis recently. She is from which country?
(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) South Korea
(D) Kazakhstan

1) Ans. (A) J Jayalalithaa
2) Ans. (C) Prithviraj Chavan
3) Ans. (D) 25
4) Ans. (B) USA
5) Ans. (A) Kapil Dev
6) Ans. (C) Liar’s Dice
7) Ans. (D) Jitu Rai
8) Ans. (B) Scotland
9) Ans. (C) Incheon, South Korea
10) Ans. (A) China 
Recent Current Affairs Questions/Answers: September 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 28.9.14 Rating: 5 1) Name the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister who has been sentenced to 4 years in jail after a Bangalore ...

1 comment :

  1. sir aaj 29 sep hai nd 26 sep ka curnt diya hai koshish kariye daily days k update hote rahe kam se kam ek din pahle k to curnt mile ..thanku sir in advnce i hope u notice this point..:)