728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, August 10, 2014

Solved General Awareness Questions from SSC CGL Re-Exam held on 20 July 2014

SSC CGL Re-Exam on 20 July 2014- General Awareness Solved Questions
Code of Question Paper: 325RJ4

1) Price discrimination is a feature of
(A) Oligopoly
(B) Monopoly
(C) Monopoly
(D) Duoploy

2) Identify the film that was based on the work by Munshi Premchand
(A) Sadgati
(B) Paa
(C) Parineeta
(D) Pyaasa

3) Consumer Protection Act was enacted in
(A) 1989
(B) 1984
(C) 1986
(D) 1988

4) Mother Teresa was awarded Nobel Prize for Peace in the year
(A) 1995
(B) 1975
(C) 1979
(D) 1989

5) Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Sher-e- Punjab: Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Nightingale of India: Pandita Ramabai
(C) Lokhitwadi: Gopal Hari Deshmukh
(D) Lokmanya: Bal Gangadhar Tilak

6) How many States were there in India as per the 15th Lok Sabha update during February 2014?
(A) 29
(B) 25
(C) 27
(D) 28

7) A book entitled "The Satanic Verses" is written by
(A) Kamal Haasan
(B) Salman Rushdie
(C) Taslima Nasrin
(D) Wendy Doniger

8) The designer-creator of AK-47 assault rifle, Mikhail Kalashnikov is native to
(A) France
(B) Russia
(C) Italy
(D) Sweden

9) The Postal Department of India has recently on 10th February, 2014 released a stamp in memory of a singer named
(A) Jagjit Singh
(B) Daler Mehndi
(C) Bhupen Hazarika
(D) Lata Mangeshkar

10) A film "Sadma" was remade in Hindi based on a Tami film "Moondram Pirai". The director of the film is also known as "Creator's creator", and his name is
(A) Venkatesh
(B) Mohan Lal
(C) Kamal Haasan
(D) Balu Mahendra

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Monopoly
2) Ans. (A) Sadgati
3) Ans. (C) 1986
4) Ans. (C) 1979
5) Ans. (B) Nightingale of India: Pandita Ramabai
6) Ans. (A) 29.  Bill to create Telangana by splitting Andhra Pradesh was passed by Parliament on February 20
7) Ans. (B) Salman Rushdie
8) Ans. (B) Russia
9) Ans. (A) Jagjit Singh
10) Ans. (D) Balu Mahendra
Solved General Awareness Questions from SSC CGL Re-Exam held on 20 July 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.8.14 Rating: 5 SSC CGL Re-Exam on 20 July 2014- General Awareness Solved Questions Code of Question Paper: 325R...

No comments :